Halbturn: population and statistics
Halbturn has a population of 1,849 (2026) across 55.2 km², or 33.5 people per km². It ranks 1,045 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −1.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,849 residents
- 55.2 km²
- 34 people/km²
- 127 m
Halbturn in numbers
Key points
Among the 171 municipalities in Burgenland, Halbturn ranks No. 55 by population.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 29.3% in Halbturn, compared with an average of 25.3% in Burgenland and 20.7% nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: 62.1% in Halbturn, compared with an average of 63.1% in Burgenland and 58.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Health and social work, with 37.2% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,215 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 7,730 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.3 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Mönchhof, 2.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Frauenkirchen (2,960 residents), 5.3 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,860 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Halbturn over time
Halbturn had 1,882 residents in 2016 and 1,849 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,924 |
| 2022 | 1,926 |
| 2023 | 1,914 |
| 2024 | 1,888 |
| 2025 | 1,871 |
| 2026 | 1,849 |
All indicators for Halbturn
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Halbturn | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 13.3% | 12.8% | 14.5% | ranked 1,400 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 29.3% | 25.3% | 22.1% | ranked 99 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 51.4 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 203 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 52.2% | 51.1% | 50.3% | ranked 78 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Halbturn | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 785 | 133,663 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,024 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.39 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 812 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Halbturn | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 210 | 24,778 | 743,940 | ranked 733 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 219 | 28,486 | 850,266 | ranked 804 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 116.7 | 94.4 | 91.3 | ranked 307 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 200 | 33,881 | 945,381 | ranked 978 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 108.2 | 112.3 | 98.4 | ranked 662 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 243 € | 393 € | 344 € | ranked 1,440 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,320 € | 1,057 € | 1,414 € | ranked 497 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Halbturn | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 74.7% | 73.1% | 77.4% | ranked 1,489 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.3% | 5.4% | 3.5% | ranked 1,088 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 487 | 134,168 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,200 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 25.9 | 44.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,295 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Halbturn | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 77.3% | 75.6% | 77.3% | ranked 982 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Halbturn | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 4.6% | 11.5% | 8.5% | ranked 1,578 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 558 | 88,128 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,002 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Halbturn | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 62.1% | 63.1% | 66.4% | ranked 1,649 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 13.1% | 13.5% | 11.0% | ranked 604 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Halbturn
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Health and social work37.2% ×3.7
- Wholesale and retail trade19.9% ×0.9
- Professional, scientific and technical6.6% ×0.5
- Construction6.1% ×0.9
- Accommodation and food services6.1% ×0.8
- Information and communication6.1% ×0.8
- Other service activities6.1% ×0.7
- Administrative and support services5.1% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Halbturn
Where is Halbturn?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Halbturn?
Halbturn has 1,849 residents (2026), ranking 1,045 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Halbturn?
Halbturn covers 55.2 km², with a density of 34 people per km².
Is the population of Halbturn growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Halbturn went from 1,882 to 1,849, a change of −1.8%.
Where is Halbturn?
Halbturn is in Burgenland. It belongs to Neusiedl am See (district). Latitude 47.871, longitude 16.974.
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Halbturn?
In Halbturn, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 29.3% (2026), ranking 99 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 22.1%.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: what is the figure for Halbturn?
In Halbturn, “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification” stands at 62.1% (2024), ranking 1,649 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 66.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Halbturn?
In Halbturn, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,215 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Halbturn?
The nearest to Halbturn are Mönchhof (2.7 km), Frauenkirchen (5.3 km), Gols (5.7 km), Weiden am See (9.5 km), Sankt Andrä am Zicksee (10 km).