Antau: population and statistics
Antau has a population of 842 (2026) across 8.8 km², or 96.2 people per km². It ranks 1,783 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +10.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 842 residents
- 8.8 km²
- 96 people/km²
- 187 m
Antau in numbers
Key points
Among the 171 municipalities in Burgenland, Antau ranks No. 131 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 23.4% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,202 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,225 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Zemendorf-Stöttera (1,332 residents), 1.9 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,808 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Antau over time
Antau had 760 residents in 2016 and 842 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 768 |
| 2022 | 783 |
| 2023 | 806 |
| 2024 | 825 |
| 2025 | 846 |
| 2026 | 842 |
All indicators for Antau
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Antau | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.1% | 12.8% | 14.5% | ranked 1,126 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.8% | 25.3% | 22.1% | ranked 829 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 48.1 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 640 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.6% | 51.1% | 50.3% | ranked 701 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Antau | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 357 | 133,663 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,769 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.38 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 852 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Antau | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 65 | 24,778 | 743,940 | ranked 1,824 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 72 | 28,486 | 850,266 | ranked 1,824 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 84.9 | 94.4 | 91.3 | ranked 1,246 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 109 | 33,881 | 945,381 | ranked 1,577 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 129.5 | 112.3 | 98.4 | ranked 253 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 308 € | 393 € | 344 € | ranked 1,142 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 632 € | 1,057 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,588 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Antau | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 76.6% | 73.1% | 77.4% | ranked 1,151 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.3% | 5.4% | 3.5% | ranked 1,088 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 246 | 134,168 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,661 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 29.0 | 44.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,139 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Antau | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 83.5% | 75.6% | 77.3% | ranked 309 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Antau | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 9.4% | 11.5% | 8.5% | ranked 875 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 265 | 88,128 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,732 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Antau | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 66.4% | 63.1% | 66.4% | ranked 978 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 9.7% | 13.5% | 11.0% | ranked 1,286 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Antau
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade23.4% ×1.0
- Construction15.0% ×2.2
- Health and social work11.2% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services10.3% ×1.3
- Other service activities10.3% ×1.2
- Manufacturing6.5% ×1.1
- Professional, scientific and technical6.5% ×0.5
- Accommodation and food services5.6% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Antau
Where is Antau?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Antau?
Antau has 842 residents (2026), ranking 1,783 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Antau?
Antau covers 8.8 km², with a density of 96 people per km².
Is the population of Antau growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Antau went from 760 to 842, a change of +10.8%.
Where is Antau?
Antau is in Burgenland. It belongs to Mattersburg (district). Latitude 47.774, longitude 16.477.
Enterprises: what is the figure for Antau?
In Antau, “Enterprises” stands at 65 (2024), ranking 1,824 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 154.
Private households: what is the figure for Antau?
In Antau, “Private households” stands at 357 (2024), ranking 1,769 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 771.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Antau?
In Antau, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,202 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Antau?
The nearest to Antau are Zemendorf-Stöttera (1.9 km), Hirm (2.2 km), Wulkaprodersdorf (2.7 km), Draßburg (3.2 km), Zagersdorf (3.2 km).