Ehenbichl: population and statistics
Ehenbichl has a population of 846 (2026) across 7.3 km², or 116 people per km². It ranks 1,780 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +2.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 846 residents
- 7.3 km²
- 116 people/km²
- 862 m
Ehenbichl in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Ehenbichl ranks No. 199 by population.
Share of women: 53.4% in Ehenbichl, compared with an average of 50.6% in Tyrol and 50.7% nationally.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: 104.6 in Ehenbichl, compared with an average of 54.1 in Tyrol and 53.2 nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 26.2% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,093 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of women”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Jobs per 100 inhabitants”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Active trade licences”: lower than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,025 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Höfen (1,284 residents), 1.3 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,372 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Ehenbichl over time
Ehenbichl had 827 residents in 2016 and 846 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 821 |
| 2022 | 846 |
| 2023 | 828 |
| 2024 | 822 |
| 2025 | 839 |
| 2026 | 846 |
All indicators for Ehenbichl
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Ehenbichl | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 13.7% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 1,258 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 28.0% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 163 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 48.4 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 585 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 53.4% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 9 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Ehenbichl | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 349 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,780 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.19 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,587 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Ehenbichl | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 61 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 1,848 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 71 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 1,830 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 84.4 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 1,265 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 62 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 1,882 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 73.3 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 1,804 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 209 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 1,605 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,854 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 715 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Ehenbichl | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 76.7% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,129 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.5% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,481 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 880 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 766 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 104.6 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 38 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Ehenbichl | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 70.1% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 1,471 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Ehenbichl | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 17.7% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 231 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 223 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,832 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Ehenbichl | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 61.3% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 1,723 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 15.9% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 296 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Ehenbichl
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade26.2% ×1.2
- Accommodation and food services19.7% ×2.7
- Professional, scientific and technical18.0% ×1.3
- Administrative and support services9.8% ×1.2
- Construction8.2% ×1.2
- Manufacturing3.3% ×0.5
- Transport and storage3.3% ×1.5
- Health and social work3.3% ×0.3
Sunshine and temperatures: Ehenbichl
Where is Ehenbichl?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Ehenbichl?
Ehenbichl has 846 residents (2026), ranking 1,780 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Ehenbichl?
Ehenbichl covers 7.3 km², with a density of 116 people per km².
Is the population of Ehenbichl growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Ehenbichl went from 827 to 846, a change of +2.3%.
Where is Ehenbichl?
Ehenbichl is in Tyrol. It belongs to Reutte (district). Latitude 47.472, longitude 10.704.
Share of women: what is the figure for Ehenbichl?
In Ehenbichl, “Share of women” stands at 53.4% (2026), ranking 9 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: what is the figure for Ehenbichl?
In Ehenbichl, “Jobs per 100 inhabitants” stands at 104.6 (2024), ranking 38 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 32.4.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Ehenbichl?
In Ehenbichl, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,093 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Ehenbichl?
The nearest to Ehenbichl are Höfen (1.3 km), Reutte (1.5 km), Lechaschau (1.9 km), Wängle (2.0 km), Breitenwang (2.5 km).