Wängle: population and statistics
Wängle has a population of 995 (2026) across 9.3 km², or 107 people per km². It ranks 1,688 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +9.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 995 residents
- 9.3 km²
- 107 people/km²
- 886 m
Wängle in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Wängle ranks No. 188 by population.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: 9.6 in Wängle, compared with an average of 54.1 in Tyrol and 53.2 nationally.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: 56.5 in Wängle, compared with an average of 100.7 in Tyrol and 92.6 nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 23.2% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 41° generates about 1,169 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Jobs per 100 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,305 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Lechaschau (2,073 residents), 1.3 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,676 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Wängle over time
Wängle had 912 residents in 2016 and 995 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 943 |
| 2022 | 955 |
| 2023 | 979 |
| 2024 | 994 |
| 2025 | 999 |
| 2026 | 995 |
All indicators for Wängle
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Wängle | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 16.8% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 213 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.5% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,328 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 44.4 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,418 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.9% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 527 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Wängle | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 426 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,650 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.37 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 889 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Wängle | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 52 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 1,914 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 57 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 1,915 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 56.5 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 1,926 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 70 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 1,837 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 70.4 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 1,866 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 175 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 1,789 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 561 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,644 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Wängle | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 78.8% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 645 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 1.7% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,817 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 97 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 2,000 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 9.6 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,977 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Wängle | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 86.6% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 100 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Wängle | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 19.2% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 182 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 299 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,661 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Wängle | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 70.2% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 296 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 14.8% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 402 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Wängle
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade23.2% ×1.0
- Accommodation and food services20.3% ×2.7
- Professional, scientific and technical13.0% ×1.0
- Other service activities10.1% ×1.2
- Manufacturing5.8% ×1.0
- Construction5.8% ×0.9
- Information and communication5.8% ×0.8
- Administrative and support services5.8% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Wängle
Where is Wängle?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Wängle?
Wängle has 995 residents (2026), ranking 1,688 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Wängle?
Wängle covers 9.3 km², with a density of 107 people per km².
Is the population of Wängle growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Wängle went from 912 to 995, a change of +9.1%.
Where is Wängle?
Wängle is in Tyrol. It belongs to Reutte (district). Latitude 47.487, longitude 10.689.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: what is the figure for Wängle?
In Wängle, “Jobs per 100 inhabitants” stands at 9.6 (2024), ranking 1,977 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 32.4.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Wängle?
In Wängle, “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 56.5 (2024), ranking 1,926 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 91.3.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Wängle?
In Wängle, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 41° produces about 1,169 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Wängle?
The nearest to Wängle are Lechaschau (1.3 km), Höfen (1.8 km), Ehenbichl (2.0 km), Reutte (2.1 km), Breitenwang (2.9 km).