Niederkappel: population and statistics
Niederkappel has a population of 994 (2026) across 22.4 km², or 44.3 people per km². It ranks 1,689 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −1.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 994 residents
- 22.4 km²
- 44 people/km²
- 545 m
Niederkappel in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Niederkappel ranks No. 368 by population.
Share of women: 46.9% in Niederkappel, compared with an average of 50.2% in Upper Austria and 50.7% nationally.
Share of foreign nationals: 2.1% in Niederkappel, compared with an average of 16.3% in Upper Austria and 20.1% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 20.0% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,116 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of women”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of foreign nationals”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,141 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.5 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Lembach im Mühlkreis (1,534 residents), 3.5 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,464 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Niederkappel over time
Niederkappel had 1,006 residents in 2016 and 994 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 980 |
| 2022 | 977 |
| 2023 | 991 |
| 2024 | 988 |
| 2025 | 996 |
| 2026 | 994 |
All indicators for Niederkappel
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Niederkappel | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 17.8% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 99 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.7% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,054 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 43.6 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,579 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 46.9% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 1,967 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Niederkappel | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 394 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,712 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.53 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 376 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Niederkappel | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 73 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 1,770 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 78 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 1,785 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 78.2 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 1,484 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 75 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 1,811 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 75.5 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,755 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 230 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 1,511 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,479 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 431 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Niederkappel | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 81.7% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 98 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 1.9% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,759 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 367 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,399 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 36.8 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 787 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Niederkappel | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 80.2% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 680 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Niederkappel | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 2.1% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 1,922 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 290 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,684 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Niederkappel | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 64.5% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,352 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 9.2% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 1,384 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Niederkappel
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade20.0% ×0.9
- Manufacturing16.0% ×2.7
- Accommodation and food services9.3% ×1.3
- Professional, scientific and technical9.3% ×0.7
- Health and social work9.3% ×0.9
- Other service activities8.0% ×0.9
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing6.7% ×6.1
- Administrative and support services6.7% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Niederkappel
Where is Niederkappel?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Niederkappel?
Niederkappel has 994 residents (2026), ranking 1,689 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Niederkappel?
Niederkappel covers 22.4 km², with a density of 44 people per km².
Is the population of Niederkappel growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Niederkappel went from 1,006 to 994, a change of −1.2%.
Where is Niederkappel?
Niederkappel is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Rohrbach (district). Latitude 48.466, longitude 13.882.
Share of women: what is the figure for Niederkappel?
In Niederkappel, “Share of women” stands at 46.9% (2026), ranking 1,967 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Niederkappel?
In Niederkappel, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 2.1% (2024), ranking 1,922 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 8.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Niederkappel?
In Niederkappel, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,116 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Niederkappel?
The nearest to Niederkappel are Lembach im Mühlkreis (3.5 km), Kirchberg ob der Donau (4.6 km), Waldkirchen am Wesen (5.1 km), Hofkirchen im Mühlkreis (5.5 km), Putzleinsdorf (5.9 km).