Pfarrkirchen im Mühlkreis: population and statistics
Pfarrkirchen im Mühlkreis has a population of 1,383 (2026) across 31.2 km², or 44.4 people per km². It ranks 1,375 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −7.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,383 residents
- 31.2 km²
- 44 people/km²
- 814 m
Pfarrkirchen im Mühlkreis in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Pfarrkirchen im Mühlkreis ranks No. 304 by population.
Share of women: 48.3% in Pfarrkirchen im Mühlkreis, compared with an average of 50.2% in Upper Austria and 50.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 25.4% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,120 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of women”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,364 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.5 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Hofkirchen im Mühlkreis, 2.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Sarleinsbach (2,254 residents), 7.6 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,480 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Pfarrkirchen im Mühlkreis over time
Pfarrkirchen im Mühlkreis had 1,488 residents in 2016 and 1,383 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,417 |
| 2022 | 1,421 |
| 2023 | 1,416 |
| 2024 | 1,395 |
| 2025 | 1,385 |
| 2026 | 1,383 |
All indicators for Pfarrkirchen im Mühlkreis
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Pfarrkirchen im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.2% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 702 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.3% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 940 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 46.6 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 919 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 48.3% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 1,851 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Pfarrkirchen im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 537 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,443 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.60 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 222 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Pfarrkirchen im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 128 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 1,253 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 137 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 1,292 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 98.3 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 756 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 119 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 1,496 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 86.0 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,429 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 233 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 1,499 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,267 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 523 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Pfarrkirchen im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 77.9% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 870 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.9% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,269 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 414 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,318 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 29.7 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,111 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Pfarrkirchen im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 73.6% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 1,287 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Pfarrkirchen im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 6.3% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 1,297 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 395 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,402 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Pfarrkirchen im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 64.7% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,312 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 8.0% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 1,628 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Pfarrkirchen im Mühlkreis
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade25.4% ×1.1
- Manufacturing14.4% ×2.4
- Professional, scientific and technical11.0% ×0.8
- Other service activities10.2% ×1.2
- Accommodation and food services6.8% ×0.9
- Health and social work6.8% ×0.7
- Construction5.9% ×0.9
- Transport and storage5.1% ×2.3
Sunshine and temperatures: Pfarrkirchen im Mühlkreis
Where is Pfarrkirchen im Mühlkreis?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Pfarrkirchen im Mühlkreis?
Pfarrkirchen im Mühlkreis has 1,383 residents (2026), ranking 1,375 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Pfarrkirchen im Mühlkreis?
Pfarrkirchen im Mühlkreis covers 31.2 km², with a density of 44 people per km².
Is the population of Pfarrkirchen im Mühlkreis growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Pfarrkirchen im Mühlkreis went from 1,488 to 1,383, a change of −7.1%.
Where is Pfarrkirchen im Mühlkreis?
Pfarrkirchen im Mühlkreis is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Rohrbach (district). Latitude 48.504, longitude 13.826.
Share of women: what is the figure for Pfarrkirchen im Mühlkreis?
In Pfarrkirchen im Mühlkreis, “Share of women” stands at 48.3% (2026), ranking 1,851 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
Average household size: what is the figure for Pfarrkirchen im Mühlkreis?
In Pfarrkirchen im Mühlkreis, “Average household size” stands at 2.60 persons (2024), ranking 222 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 2.35 persons.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Pfarrkirchen im Mühlkreis?
In Pfarrkirchen im Mühlkreis, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,120 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Pfarrkirchen im Mühlkreis?
The nearest to Pfarrkirchen im Mühlkreis are Hofkirchen im Mühlkreis (2.5 km), Putzleinsdorf (3.9 km), Atzesberg (5.2 km), Lembach im Mühlkreis (5.3 km), Neustift im Mühlkreis (5.8 km).