Eckartsau: population and statistics
Eckartsau has a population of 1,382 (2026) across 49.0 km², or 28.2 people per km². It ranks 1,377 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +11.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,382 residents
- 49.0 km²
- 28 people/km²
- 144 m
Eckartsau in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Eckartsau ranks No. 371 by population.
Share of women: 49.1% in Eckartsau, compared with an average of 50.8% in Lower Austria and 50.7% nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 8.1% in Eckartsau, compared with an average of 15.1% in Lower Austria and 17.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 28.7% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,197 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Its area is roughly equal to 6,863 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.9 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Haringsee, 4.4 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Orth an der Donau (2,253 residents), 7.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,788 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Eckartsau over time
Eckartsau had 1,240 residents in 2016 and 1,382 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,353 |
| 2022 | 1,342 |
| 2023 | 1,341 |
| 2024 | 1,331 |
| 2025 | 1,370 |
| 2026 | 1,382 |
All indicators for Eckartsau
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Eckartsau | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.3% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,049 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.6% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 868 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 45.6 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,133 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.1% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 1,612 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Eckartsau | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 607 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,314 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.24 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,415 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Eckartsau | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 116 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 1,370 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 126 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 1,390 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 92.6 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 942 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 160 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 1,194 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 115.8 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 471 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 334 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 1,032 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,445 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 970 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Eckartsau | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 75.2% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 1,407 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 4.3% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 634 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 316 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,482 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 23.2 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,461 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Eckartsau | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 79.5% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 752 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Eckartsau | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 14.8% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 384 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 381 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,447 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Eckartsau | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 68.6% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 540 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 8.1% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,607 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Eckartsau
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade28.7% ×1.3
- Health and social work12.7% ×1.3
- Administrative and support services8.9% ×1.1
- Construction7.6% ×1.1
- Professional, scientific and technical7.6% ×0.6
- Other service activities7.6% ×0.9
- Manufacturing6.4% ×1.1
- Accommodation and food services6.4% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Eckartsau
Where is Eckartsau?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Eckartsau?
Eckartsau has 1,382 residents (2026), ranking 1,377 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Eckartsau?
Eckartsau covers 49.0 km², with a density of 28 people per km².
Is the population of Eckartsau growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Eckartsau went from 1,240 to 1,382, a change of +11.5%.
Where is Eckartsau?
Eckartsau is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Gänserndorf (district). Latitude 48.145, longitude 16.797.
Share of women: what is the figure for Eckartsau?
In Eckartsau, “Share of women” stands at 49.1% (2026), ranking 1,612 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Eckartsau?
In Eckartsau, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 8.1% (2024), ranking 1,607 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Eckartsau?
In Eckartsau, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,197 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Eckartsau?
The nearest to Eckartsau are Haringsee (4.4 km), Scharndorf (5.7 km), Petronell-Carnuntum (6.1 km), Orth an der Donau (7.1 km), Engelhartstetten (7.6 km).