Höflein: population and statistics
Höflein has a population of 1,243 (2026) across 22.4 km², or 55.5 people per km². It ranks 1,497 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is stable: +0.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,243 residents
- 22.4 km²
- 56 people/km²
- 174 m
Höflein in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Höflein ranks No. 407 by population.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: 72.8% in Höflein, compared with an average of 62.9% in Lower Austria and 58.6% nationally.
Share of women: 52.0% in Höflein, compared with an average of 50.8% in Lower Austria and 50.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 22.2% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,201 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Share of women”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,134 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Scharndorf, 3.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Bruck an der Leitha (8,895 residents), 4.8 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,804 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Höflein over time
Höflein had 1,240 residents in 2016 and 1,243 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,232 |
| 2022 | 1,212 |
| 2023 | 1,219 |
| 2024 | 1,220 |
| 2025 | 1,232 |
| 2026 | 1,243 |
All indicators for Höflein
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Höflein | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.4% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 634 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.4% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 1,345 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 46.2 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 991 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 52.0% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 119 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Höflein | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 516 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,490 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.39 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 812 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Höflein | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 130 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 1,236 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 134 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 1,325 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 108.6 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 448 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 126 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 1,439 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 101.4 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 871 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 212 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 1,594 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,132 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,198 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Höflein | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 77.5% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 948 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.3% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 1,581 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 296 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,530 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 24.0 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,405 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Höflein | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 78.5% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 854 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Höflein | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 5.3% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 1,458 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 376 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,456 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Höflein | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 72.8% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 67 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 10.2% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,152 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Höflein
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade22.2% ×1.0
- Health and social work19.8% ×2.0
- Other service activities10.3% ×1.2
- Professional, scientific and technical7.9% ×0.6
- Manufacturing7.1% ×1.2
- Administrative and support services6.3% ×0.8
- Construction5.6% ×0.8
- Accommodation and food services4.8% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Höflein
Where is Höflein?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Höflein?
Höflein has 1,243 residents (2026), ranking 1,497 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Höflein?
Höflein covers 22.4 km², with a density of 56 people per km².
Is the population of Höflein growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Höflein went from 1,240 to 1,243, a change of +0.2%.
Where is Höflein?
Höflein is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Bruck an der Leitha (district). Latitude 48.069, longitude 16.785.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: what is the figure for Höflein?
In Höflein, “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification” stands at 72.8% (2024), ranking 67 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 66.4%.
Share of women: what is the figure for Höflein?
In Höflein, “Share of women” stands at 52.0% (2026), ranking 119 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Höflein?
In Höflein, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,201 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Höflein?
The nearest to Höflein are Scharndorf (3.0 km), Rohrau (4.8 km), Bruck an der Leitha (4.8 km), Göttlesbrunn-Arbesthal (5.2 km), Bruckneudorf (5.9 km).