See: population and statistics
See has a population of 1,242 (2026) across 58.1 km², or 21.4 people per km². It ranks 1,498 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +2.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,242 residents
- 58.1 km²
- 21 people/km²
- 1,055 m
See in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, See ranks No. 165 by population.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 14.8% in See, compared with an average of 20.3% in Tyrol and 20.7% nationally.
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): 11.0% in See, compared with an average of 4.3% in Tyrol and 6.5% nationally.
Largest business sector: Accommodation and food services, with 26.4% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 33° generates about 1,036 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Average household size”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 8,140 football pitches.
- Its population density is 5.1 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Strengen, 5.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Kappl (2,527 residents), 7.3 km away.
Population of See over time
See had 1,218 residents in 2016 and 1,242 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,253 |
| 2022 | 1,259 |
| 2023 | 1,233 |
| 2024 | 1,246 |
| 2025 | 1,249 |
| 2026 | 1,242 |
All indicators for See
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | See | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 18.4% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 51 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 14.8% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,973 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 40.5 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,946 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 48.6% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 1,793 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | See | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 431 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,639 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.88 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 27 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | See | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 83 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 1,680 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 94 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 1,658 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 75.8 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 1,560 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 131 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 1,388 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 105.5 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 736 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 377 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 865 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 3,649 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 151 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | See | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 72.4% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,766 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 11.0% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 22 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 355 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,418 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 28.6 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,158 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | See | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 71.5% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 1,401 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | See | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 6.0% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 1,344 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 356 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,516 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | See | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 68.3% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 599 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 7.6% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 1,708 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: See
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Accommodation and food services26.4% ×3.6
- Wholesale and retail trade23.3% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical10.9% ×0.8
- Other service activities10.1% ×1.2
- Construction7.0% ×1.0
- Manufacturing6.2% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services5.4% ×0.7
- Transport and storage3.1% ×1.4
Sunshine and temperatures: See
Where is See?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of See?
See has 1,242 residents (2026), ranking 1,498 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is See?
See covers 58.1 km², with a density of 21 people per km².
Is the population of See growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of See went from 1,218 to 1,242, a change of +2.0%.
Where is See?
See is in Tyrol. It belongs to Landeck (district). Latitude 47.083, longitude 10.467.
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for See?
In See, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 14.8% (2026), ranking 1,973 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 22.1%.
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): what is the figure for See?
In See, “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)” stands at 11.0% (2024), ranking 22 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 3.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in See?
In See, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 33° produces about 1,036 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border See?
The nearest to See are Strengen (5.7 km), Tobadill (5.9 km), Pians (6.6 km), Kappl (7.3 km), Grins (7.3 km).