Kappl: population and statistics
Kappl has a population of 2,527 (2026) across 97.5 km², or 25.9 people per km². It ranks 737 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −4.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,527 residents
- 97.5 km²
- 26 people/km²
- 1,241 m
Kappl in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Kappl ranks No. 79 by population.
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): 10.3% in Kappl, compared with an average of 4.3% in Tyrol and 6.5% nationally.
Largest business sector: Accommodation and food services, with 37.8% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 35° generates about 1,133 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Average household size”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 13,648 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.2 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is See, 7.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Landeck (7,766 residents), 16 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,532 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Kappl over time
Kappl had 2,634 residents in 2016 and 2,527 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,529 |
| 2022 | 2,539 |
| 2023 | 2,545 |
| 2024 | 2,558 |
| 2025 | 2,548 |
| 2026 | 2,527 |
All indicators for Kappl
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Kappl | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 13.0% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 1,507 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.4% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,345 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 45.2 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,219 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.0% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 1,659 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Kappl | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 954 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 834 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.66 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 124 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Kappl | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 210 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 733 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 231 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 748 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 91.1 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 1,000 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 304 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 606 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 120.3 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 379 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 343 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 991 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 3,181 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 237 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Kappl | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 71.5% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,831 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 10.3% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 30 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 743 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 895 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 29.3 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,122 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Kappl | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 64.5% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 1,687 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Kappl | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 5.5% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 1,423 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 740 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 723 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Kappl | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 63.0% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 1,563 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 8.2% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 1,589 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Kappl
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Accommodation and food services37.8% ×5.1
- Wholesale and retail trade17.1% ×0.8
- Professional, scientific and technical11.5% ×0.8
- Health and social work7.6% ×0.8
- Construction7.2% ×1.1
- Manufacturing6.2% ×1.0
- Other service activities3.3% ×0.4
- Administrative and support services3.0% ×0.4
Sunshine and temperatures: Kappl
Where is Kappl?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Kappl?
Kappl has 2,527 residents (2026), ranking 737 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Kappl?
Kappl covers 97.5 km², with a density of 26 people per km².
Is the population of Kappl growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Kappl went from 2,634 to 2,527, a change of −4.1%.
Where is Kappl?
Kappl is in Tyrol. It belongs to Landeck (district). Latitude 47.063, longitude 10.376.
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): what is the figure for Kappl?
In Kappl, “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)” stands at 10.3% (2024), ranking 30 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 3.5%.
Average household size: what is the figure for Kappl?
In Kappl, “Average household size” stands at 2.66 persons (2024), ranking 124 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 2.35 persons.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Kappl?
In Kappl, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 35° produces about 1,133 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Kappl?
The nearest to Kappl are See (7.3 km), Ischgl (8.7 km), Strengen (9.6 km), Pettneu am Arlberg (9.8 km), Flirsch (9.8 km).