Tobadill: population and statistics
Tobadill has a population of 496 (2026) across 16.5 km², or 30.1 people per km². It ranks 1,984 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −4.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 496 residents
- 16.5 km²
- 30 people/km²
- 1,151 m
Tobadill in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Tobadill ranks No. 245 by population.
Largest business sector: Other service activities, with 20.6% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 35° generates about 1,162 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Enterprises”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Private households”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,307 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.6 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Pians (794 residents), 1.0 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,648 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Tobadill over time
Tobadill had 521 residents in 2016 and 496 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 508 |
| 2022 | 505 |
| 2023 | 504 |
| 2024 | 495 |
| 2025 | 500 |
| 2026 | 496 |
All indicators for Tobadill
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Tobadill | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.5% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ||
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.4% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ||
| Median age (2026) | 46.9 years | – | 46.2 | ||
| Share of women (2026) | 49.4% | 50.6% | 50.3% |
Housing
| Indicator | Tobadill | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 194 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,994 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.57 persons | – | 2.35 |
Economy
| Indicator | Tobadill | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 23 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 2,065 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 29 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 2,054 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 58.1 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ||
| Active trade licences (2026) | 34 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 2,027 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 68.5 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ||
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 102 € | 602 € | 344 € | ||
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 922 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € |
Employment
| Indicator | Tobadill | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 76.8% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ||
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 4.3% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ||
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 46 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 2,066 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 9.2 | 54.1 | 32.4 |
Transport
| Indicator | Tobadill | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 86.8% | 60.4% | 77.3% |
Society
| Indicator | Tobadill | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 4.8% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ||
| Families (2024) | 144 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,982 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Tobadill | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 68.5% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ||
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 9.2% | 16.2% | 11.0% |
Business sectors: Tobadill
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Other service activities20.6% ×2.4
- Manufacturing14.7% ×2.4
- Accommodation and food services14.7% ×2.0
- Professional, scientific and technical14.7% ×1.1
- Wholesale and retail trade11.8% ×0.5
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing5.9% ×5.4
- Information and communication5.9% ×0.8
- Administrative and support services5.9% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Tobadill
Where is Tobadill?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Tobadill?
Tobadill has 496 residents (2026), ranking 1,984 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Tobadill?
Tobadill covers 16.5 km², with a density of 30 people per km².
Is the population of Tobadill growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Tobadill went from 521 to 496, a change of −4.8%.
Where is Tobadill?
Tobadill is in Tyrol. It belongs to Landeck (district). Latitude 47.125, longitude 10.513.
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality: what is the figure for Tobadill?
In Tobadill, “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality” stands at 46 (2024), ranking 2,066 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 598.
Enterprises: what is the figure for Tobadill?
In Tobadill, “Enterprises” stands at 23 (2024), ranking 2,065 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 154.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Tobadill?
In Tobadill, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 35° produces about 1,162 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Tobadill?
The nearest to Tobadill are Pians (1.0 km), Grins (1.7 km), Stanz bei Landeck (4.0 km), Landeck (4.1 km), Strengen (4.9 km).