Zams: population and statistics
Zams has a population of 3,653 (2026) across 125.0 km², or 29.2 people per km². It ranks 444 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +7.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,653 residents
- 125.0 km²
- 29 people/km²
- 772 m
Zams in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Zams ranks No. 48 by population.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: 95.3 in Zams, compared with an average of 54.1 in Tyrol and 53.2 nationally.
Share of women: 52.2% in Zams, compared with an average of 50.6% in Tyrol and 50.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 22.3% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,231 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Jobs per 100 inhabitants”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Share of women”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 17,514 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.8 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Stanz bei Landeck, 2.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Landeck (7,766 residents), 3.2 km away.
Population of Zams over time
Zams had 3,413 residents in 2016 and 3,653 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,459 |
| 2022 | 3,510 |
| 2023 | 3,613 |
| 2024 | 3,642 |
| 2025 | 3,613 |
| 2026 | 3,653 |
All indicators for Zams
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Zams | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.9% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 825 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.7% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,054 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 44.7 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,340 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 52.2% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 78 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Zams | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,582 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 437 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.22 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,495 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Zams | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 245 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 594 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 298 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 539 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 82.5 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 1,345 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 264 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 707 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 72.3 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 1,829 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 954 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 116 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,321 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 496 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Zams | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 76.2% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,228 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 4.9% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 443 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 3,440 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 178 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 95.3 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 60 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Zams | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 63.1% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 1,721 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Zams | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 12.1% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 590 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 998 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 481 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Zams | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 62.7% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 1,587 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 16.7% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 233 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Zams
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade22.3% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical13.8% ×1.0
- Accommodation and food services10.8% ×1.5
- Manufacturing8.8% ×1.5
- Health and social work7.7% ×0.8
- Construction7.3% ×1.1
- Other service activities6.5% ×0.8
- Administrative and support services5.0% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Zams
Where is Zams?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Zams?
Zams has 3,653 residents (2026), ranking 444 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Zams?
Zams covers 125.0 km², with a density of 29 people per km².
Is the population of Zams growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Zams went from 3,413 to 3,653, a change of +7.0%.
Where is Zams?
Zams is in Tyrol. It belongs to Landeck (district). Latitude 47.158, longitude 10.589.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: what is the figure for Zams?
In Zams, “Jobs per 100 inhabitants” stands at 95.3 (2024), ranking 60 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 32.4.
Share of women: what is the figure for Zams?
In Zams, “Share of women” stands at 52.2% (2026), ranking 78 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Zams?
In Zams, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,231 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Zams?
The nearest to Zams are Stanz bei Landeck (2.9 km), Landeck (3.2 km), Fließ (5.1 km), Grins (6.1 km), Pians (6.5 km).