Pians: population and statistics
Pians has a population of 794 (2026) across 2.9 km², or 275 people per km². It ranks 1,824 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −3.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 794 residents
- 2.9 km²
- 275 people/km²
- 844 m
Pians in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Pians ranks No. 209 by population.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: 60.6% in Pians, compared with an average of 60.3% in Tyrol and 58.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 21.9% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 35° generates about 1,161 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Enterprises”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 405 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.5 times the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Grins (1,391 residents), 0.7 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,644 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Pians over time
Pians had 821 residents in 2016 and 794 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 783 |
| 2022 | 786 |
| 2023 | 787 |
| 2024 | 802 |
| 2025 | 799 |
| 2026 | 794 |
All indicators for Pians
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Pians | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.7% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 507 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.0% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 794 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 45.2 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,219 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.9% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 1,174 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Pians | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 311 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,841 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.55 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 318 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Pians | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 47 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 1,949 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 53 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 1,941 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 66.9 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 1,781 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 64 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 1,869 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 80.6 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 1,620 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 476 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 591 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,728 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 797 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Pians | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 75.7% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,327 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 6.3% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 198 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 489 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,196 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 61.7 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 233 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Pians | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 76.0% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 1,094 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Pians | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 12.2% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 582 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 241 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,791 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Pians | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 60.6% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 1,762 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 14.0% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 493 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Pians
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade21.9% ×1.0
- Manufacturing12.5% ×2.1
- Construction10.9% ×1.6
- Professional, scientific and technical10.9% ×0.8
- Administrative and support services9.4% ×1.2
- Other service activities7.8% ×0.9
- Accommodation and food services6.2% ×0.8
- Transport and storage4.7% ×2.2
Sunshine and temperatures: Pians
Where is Pians?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Pians?
Pians has 794 residents (2026), ranking 1,824 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Pians?
Pians covers 2.9 km², with a density of 275 people per km².
Is the population of Pians growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Pians went from 821 to 794, a change of −3.3%.
Where is Pians?
Pians is in Tyrol. It belongs to Landeck (district). Latitude 47.134, longitude 10.511.
Enterprises: what is the figure for Pians?
In Pians, “Enterprises” stands at 47 (2024), ranking 1,949 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 154.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: what is the figure for Pians?
In Pians, “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification” stands at 60.6% (2024), ranking 1,762 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 66.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Pians?
In Pians, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 35° produces about 1,161 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Pians?
The nearest to Pians are Grins (0.7 km), Tobadill (1.0 km), Stanz bei Landeck (3.6 km), Landeck (4.2 km), Strengen (4.6 km).