Stanz bei Landeck: population and statistics
Stanz bei Landeck has a population of 588 (2026) across 7.3 km², or 80.2 people per km². It ranks 1,948 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +2.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 588 residents
- 7.3 km²
- 80 people/km²
- 1,025 m
Stanz bei Landeck in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Stanz bei Landeck ranks No. 236 by population.
Share of women: 47.1% in Stanz bei Landeck, compared with an average of 50.6% in Tyrol and 50.7% nationally.
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): 1.3% in Stanz bei Landeck, compared with an average of 4.3% in Tyrol and 6.5% nationally.
Largest business sector: Construction, with 19.5% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 41° generates about 1,334 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of women”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Enterprises”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,027 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Landeck (7,766 residents), 2.0 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 5,336 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Stanz bei Landeck over time
Stanz bei Landeck had 575 residents in 2016 and 588 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 576 |
| 2022 | 573 |
| 2023 | 576 |
| 2024 | 585 |
| 2025 | 584 |
| 2026 | 588 |
All indicators for Stanz bei Landeck
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Stanz bei Landeck | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.3% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 668 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.4% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,552 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 44.6 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,368 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 47.1% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 1,958 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Stanz bei Landeck | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 225 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,962 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.58 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 261 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Stanz bei Landeck | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 36 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 2,010 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 44 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 1,994 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 75.9 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 1,558 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 42 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 1,996 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 71.4 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 1,842 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 540 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 469 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 117 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,901 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Stanz bei Landeck | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 76.7% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,129 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 1.3% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,923 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 192 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,790 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 33.1 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 956 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Stanz bei Landeck | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 86.5% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 108 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Stanz bei Landeck | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 3.4% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 1,762 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 170 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,939 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Stanz bei Landeck | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 65.7% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 1,140 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 17.3% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 200 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Stanz bei Landeck
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Construction19.5% ×2.9
- Administrative and support services14.6% ×1.8
- Manufacturing12.2% ×2.0
- Professional, scientific and technical12.2% ×0.9
- Other service activities12.2% ×1.4
- Wholesale and retail trade9.8% ×0.4
- Accommodation and food services4.9% ×0.7
- Health and social work4.9% ×0.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Stanz bei Landeck
Where is Stanz bei Landeck?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Stanz bei Landeck?
Stanz bei Landeck has 588 residents (2026), ranking 1,948 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Stanz bei Landeck?
Stanz bei Landeck covers 7.3 km², with a density of 80 people per km².
Is the population of Stanz bei Landeck growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Stanz bei Landeck went from 575 to 588, a change of +2.3%.
Where is Stanz bei Landeck?
Stanz bei Landeck is in Tyrol. It belongs to Landeck (district). Latitude 47.149, longitude 10.553.
Share of women: what is the figure for Stanz bei Landeck?
In Stanz bei Landeck, “Share of women” stands at 47.1% (2026), ranking 1,958 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): what is the figure for Stanz bei Landeck?
In Stanz bei Landeck, “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)” stands at 1.3% (2024), ranking 1,923 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 3.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Stanz bei Landeck?
In Stanz bei Landeck, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 41° produces about 1,334 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Stanz bei Landeck?
The nearest to Stanz bei Landeck are Landeck (2.0 km), Zams (2.9 km), Grins (3.2 km), Pians (3.6 km), Tobadill (4.0 km).