Manning: population and statistics
Manning has a population of 792 (2026) across 10.1 km², or 78.8 people per km². It ranks 1,826 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −3.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 792 residents
- 10.1 km²
- 79 people/km²
- 507 m
Manning in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Manning ranks No. 391 by population.
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: 50.5 in Manning, compared with an average of 95.2 in Upper Austria and 102.8 nationally.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: 10.6 in Manning, compared with an average of 55.1 in Upper Austria and 53.2 nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 20.0% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,113 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Jobs per 100 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,408 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Ottnang am Hausruck (4,072 residents), 1.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,452 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Manning over time
Manning had 822 residents in 2016 and 792 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 789 |
| 2022 | 799 |
| 2023 | 778 |
| 2024 | 782 |
| 2025 | 799 |
| 2026 | 792 |
All indicators for Manning
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Manning | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.5% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 588 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.1% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,190 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 46.4 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 948 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.5% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 1,427 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Manning | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 316 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,833 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.51 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 414 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Manning | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 51 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 1,922 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 53 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 1,941 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 66.8 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 1,784 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 40 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 2,007 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 50.5 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,971 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 147 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 1,886 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,053 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,256 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Manning | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 79.2% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 561 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.6% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 929 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 84 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 2,018 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 10.6 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,967 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Manning | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 88.2% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 31 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Manning | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 2.8% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 1,838 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 233 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,813 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Manning | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 69.1% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 460 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 12.1% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 769 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Manning
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade20.0% ×0.9
- Manufacturing17.5% ×2.9
- Administrative and support services17.5% ×2.2
- Professional, scientific and technical10.0% ×0.7
- Other service activities10.0% ×1.2
- Construction5.0% ×0.7
- Accommodation and food services5.0% ×0.7
- Information and communication5.0% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Manning
Where is Manning?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Manning?
Manning has 792 residents (2026), ranking 1,826 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Manning?
Manning covers 10.1 km², with a density of 79 people per km².
Is the population of Manning growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Manning went from 822 to 792, a change of −3.6%.
Where is Manning?
Manning is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Vöcklabruck (district). Latitude 48.087, longitude 13.667.
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Manning?
In Manning, “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 50.5 (2026), ranking 1,971 of 1,978 municipalities; the national median is 98.4.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: what is the figure for Manning?
In Manning, “Jobs per 100 inhabitants” stands at 10.6 (2024), ranking 1,967 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 32.4.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Manning?
In Manning, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,113 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Manning?
The nearest to Manning are Ottnang am Hausruck (1.1 km), Wolfsegg am Hausruck (2.3 km), Atzbach (2.7 km), Rutzenham (4.6 km), Pitzenberg (4.6 km).