Atzbach: population and statistics
Atzbach has a population of 1,203 (2026) across 14.2 km², or 84.8 people per km². It ranks 1,525 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +2.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,203 residents
- 14.2 km²
- 85 people/km²
- 464 m
Atzbach in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Atzbach ranks No. 332 by population.
Share of people under 15: 16.9% in Atzbach, compared with an average of 14.9% in Upper Austria and 14.2% nationally.
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): 2.4% in Atzbach, compared with an average of 4.7% in Upper Austria and 6.5% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 30.2% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,106 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,986 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Pitzenberg, 2.1 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Wolfsegg am Hausruck (1,974 residents), 3.3 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,424 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Atzbach over time
Atzbach had 1,178 residents in 2016 and 1,203 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,229 |
| 2022 | 1,245 |
| 2023 | 1,262 |
| 2024 | 1,233 |
| 2025 | 1,205 |
| 2026 | 1,203 |
All indicators for Atzbach
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Atzbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 16.9% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 200 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.5% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,104 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 43.7 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,563 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.0% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 1,117 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Atzbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 491 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,541 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.44 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 647 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Atzbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 119 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 1,346 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 129 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 1,363 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 106.8 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 504 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 118 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 1,511 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 98.1 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 995 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 547 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 456 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,073 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,243 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Atzbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 78.8% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 645 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.4% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,530 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 555 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,103 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 45.9 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 498 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Atzbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 73.6% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 1,287 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Atzbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 6.2% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 1,308 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 341 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,550 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Atzbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 63.5% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,498 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 13.0% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 619 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Atzbach
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade30.2% ×1.3
- Manufacturing22.4% ×3.7
- Other service activities12.9% ×1.5
- Construction9.5% ×1.4
- Professional, scientific and technical7.8% ×0.6
- Accommodation and food services5.2% ×0.7
- Information and communication4.3% ×0.6
- Finance and insurance2.6% ×1.0
Sunshine and temperatures: Atzbach
Where is Atzbach?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Atzbach?
Atzbach has 1,203 residents (2026), ranking 1,525 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Atzbach?
Atzbach covers 14.2 km², with a density of 85 people per km².
Is the population of Atzbach growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Atzbach went from 1,178 to 1,203, a change of +2.1%.
Where is Atzbach?
Atzbach is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Vöcklabruck (district). Latitude 48.085, longitude 13.704.
Share of people under 15: what is the figure for Atzbach?
In Atzbach, “Share of people under 15” stands at 16.9% (2026), ranking 200 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 14.5%.
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): what is the figure for Atzbach?
In Atzbach, “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)” stands at 2.4% (2024), ranking 1,530 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 3.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Atzbach?
In Atzbach, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,106 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Atzbach?
The nearest to Atzbach are Pitzenberg (2.1 km), Manning (2.7 km), Wolfsegg am Hausruck (3.3 km), Ottnang am Hausruck (3.3 km), Rutzenham (3.4 km).