Niederthalheim: population and statistics
Niederthalheim has a population of 1,158 (2026) across 15.3 km², or 75.5 people per km². It ranks 1,564 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,158 residents
- 15.3 km²
- 76 people/km²
- 426 m
Niederthalheim in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Niederthalheim ranks No. 339 by population.
Share of people under 15: 18.8% in Niederthalheim, compared with an average of 14.9% in Upper Austria and 14.2% nationally.
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: 137 € in Niederthalheim, compared with an average of 613 € in Upper Austria and 564 € nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 28.3% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,106 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people under 15”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Average household size”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,148 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Aichkirchen, 2.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Schwanenstadt (4,906 residents), 5.0 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,424 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Niederthalheim over time
Niederthalheim had 1,086 residents in 2016 and 1,158 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,132 |
| 2022 | 1,126 |
| 2023 | 1,137 |
| 2024 | 1,147 |
| 2025 | 1,156 |
| 2026 | 1,158 |
All indicators for Niederthalheim
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Niederthalheim | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 18.8% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 38 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 18.7% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,690 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 40.8 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,928 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 48.6% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 1,793 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Niederthalheim | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 426 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,650 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.71 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 83 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Niederthalheim | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 90 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 1,606 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 94 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 1,658 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 81.5 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 1,382 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 94 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 1,685 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 81.2 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,599 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 137 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 1,910 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,488 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 943 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Niederthalheim | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 81.0% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 187 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.2% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,131 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 188 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,804 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 16.3 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,826 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Niederthalheim | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 79.5% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 752 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Niederthalheim | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 8.8% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 947 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 321 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,605 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Niederthalheim | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 66.6% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 935 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 7.9% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 1,648 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Niederthalheim
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade28.3% ×1.3
- Other service activities13.0% ×1.5
- Professional, scientific and technical10.9% ×0.8
- Manufacturing8.7% ×1.4
- Construction7.6% ×1.1
- Health and social work7.6% ×0.8
- Accommodation and food services5.4% ×0.7
- Administrative and support services5.4% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Niederthalheim
Where is Niederthalheim?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Niederthalheim?
Niederthalheim has 1,158 residents (2026), ranking 1,564 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Niederthalheim?
Niederthalheim covers 15.3 km², with a density of 76 people per km².
Is the population of Niederthalheim growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Niederthalheim went from 1,086 to 1,158, a change of +6.6%.
Where is Niederthalheim?
Niederthalheim is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Vöcklabruck (district). Latitude 48.100, longitude 13.768.
Share of people under 15: what is the figure for Niederthalheim?
In Niederthalheim, “Share of people under 15” stands at 18.8% (2026), ranking 38 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 14.5%.
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: what is the figure for Niederthalheim?
In Niederthalheim, “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant” stands at 137 € (2019), ranking 1,910 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 344 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Niederthalheim?
In Niederthalheim, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,106 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Niederthalheim?
The nearest to Niederthalheim are Aichkirchen (2.3 km), Schlatt (3.3 km), Neukirchen bei Lambach (3.6 km), Bachmanning (3.9 km), Pitzenberg (4.2 km).