Hollersbach im Pinzgau: population and statistics
Hollersbach im Pinzgau has a population of 1,209 (2026) across 77.0 km², or 15.7 people per km². It ranks 1,523 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,209 residents
- 77.0 km²
- 16 people/km²
- 920 m
Hollersbach im Pinzgau in numbers
Key points
Among the 119 municipalities in Salzburg, Hollersbach im Pinzgau ranks No. 92 by population.
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: 166.3 in Hollersbach im Pinzgau, compared with an average of 115.4 in Salzburg and 102.8 nationally.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): 80.8% in Hollersbach im Pinzgau, compared with an average of 77.1% in Salzburg and 73.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 22.5% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 31° generates about 962 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 10,784 football pitches.
- Its population density is 7.0 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Mittersill (5,720 residents), 3.8 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 3,848 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Hollersbach im Pinzgau over time
Hollersbach im Pinzgau had 1,159 residents in 2016 and 1,209 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,251 |
| 2022 | 1,226 |
| 2023 | 1,234 |
| 2024 | 1,253 |
| 2025 | 1,230 |
| 2026 | 1,209 |
All indicators for Hollersbach im Pinzgau
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Hollersbach im Pinzgau | Salzburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 16.3% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 325 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.3% | 21.0% | 22.1% | ranked 1,152 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 45.2 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,219 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.1% | 51.0% | 50.3% | ranked 1,612 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Hollersbach im Pinzgau | Salzburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 517 | 251,966 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,487 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.38 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 852 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Hollersbach im Pinzgau | Salzburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 147 | 52,604 | 743,940 | ranked 1,088 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 159 | 60,771 | 850,266 | ranked 1,113 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 129.2 | 106.2 | 91.3 | ranked 160 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 201 | 66,189 | 945,381 | ranked 971 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 166.3 | 115.4 | 98.4 | ranked 68 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 580 € | 645 € | 344 € | ranked 392 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,513 € | 895 € | 1,414 € | ranked 924 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Hollersbach im Pinzgau | Salzburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 80.8% | 77.1% | 77.4% | ranked 225 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.1% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,173 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 674 | 335,570 | 4,878,849 | ranked 957 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 54.8 | 58.6 | 32.4 | ranked 321 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Hollersbach im Pinzgau | Salzburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 67.4% | 55.5% | 77.3% | ranked 1,589 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Hollersbach im Pinzgau | Salzburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 8.0% | 20.6% | 8.5% | ranked 1,062 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 370 | 155,698 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,470 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Hollersbach im Pinzgau | Salzburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 67.9% | 61.1% | 66.4% | ranked 661 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 10.1% | 16.8% | 11.0% | ranked 1,174 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Hollersbach im Pinzgau
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade22.5% ×1.0
- Accommodation and food services16.0% ×2.2
- Construction13.5% ×2.0
- Other service activities9.0% ×1.1
- Professional, scientific and technical8.0% ×0.6
- Manufacturing7.5% ×1.2
- Information and communication6.0% ×0.8
- Administrative and support services6.0% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Hollersbach im Pinzgau
Where is Hollersbach im Pinzgau?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Hollersbach im Pinzgau?
Hollersbach im Pinzgau has 1,209 residents (2026), ranking 1,523 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Hollersbach im Pinzgau?
Hollersbach im Pinzgau covers 77.0 km², with a density of 16 people per km².
Is the population of Hollersbach im Pinzgau growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Hollersbach im Pinzgau went from 1,159 to 1,209, a change of +4.3%.
Where is Hollersbach im Pinzgau?
Hollersbach im Pinzgau is in Salzburg. It belongs to Zell am See (district). Latitude 47.267, longitude 12.417.
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Hollersbach im Pinzgau?
In Hollersbach im Pinzgau, “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 166.3 (2026), ranking 68 of 1,978 municipalities; the national median is 98.4.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): what is the figure for Hollersbach im Pinzgau?
In Hollersbach im Pinzgau, “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)” stands at 80.8% (2024), ranking 225 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Hollersbach im Pinzgau?
In Hollersbach im Pinzgau, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 31° produces about 962 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Hollersbach im Pinzgau?
The nearest to Hollersbach im Pinzgau are Mittersill (3.8 km), Bramberg am Wildkogel (5.2 km), Stuhlfelden (8.7 km), Uttendorf (11 km), Neukirchen am Großvenediger (11 km).