Zelking-Matzleinsdorf: population and statistics
Zelking-Matzleinsdorf has a population of 1,217 (2026) across 21.2 km², or 57.5 people per km². It ranks 1,521 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −2.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,217 residents
- 21.2 km²
- 58 people/km²
- 222 m
Zelking-Matzleinsdorf in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Zelking-Matzleinsdorf ranks No. 417 by population.
Share of women: 52.6% in Zelking-Matzleinsdorf, compared with an average of 50.8% in Lower Austria and 50.7% nationally.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: 17.2 in Zelking-Matzleinsdorf, compared with an average of 46.6 in Lower Austria and 53.2 nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 33.9% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 36° generates about 1,095 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of women”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Jobs per 100 inhabitants”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,966 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Pöchlarn (4,025 residents), 4.7 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,380 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Zelking-Matzleinsdorf over time
Zelking-Matzleinsdorf had 1,243 residents in 2016 and 1,217 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,215 |
| 2022 | 1,209 |
| 2023 | 1,245 |
| 2024 | 1,200 |
| 2025 | 1,198 |
| 2026 | 1,217 |
All indicators for Zelking-Matzleinsdorf
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Zelking-Matzleinsdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 12.7% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,585 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.8% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 1,037 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 46.8 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 874 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 52.6% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 44 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Zelking-Matzleinsdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 465 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,582 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.58 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 261 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Zelking-Matzleinsdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 98 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 1,530 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 105 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 1,563 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 87.4 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 1,148 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 115 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 1,536 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 94.5 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 1,117 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 222 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 1,548 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,157 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 560 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Zelking-Matzleinsdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 77.4% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 972 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.4% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 1,038 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 206 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,760 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 17.2 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,785 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Zelking-Matzleinsdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 83.4% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 320 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Zelking-Matzleinsdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 5.4% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 1,441 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 370 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,470 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Zelking-Matzleinsdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 68.9% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 485 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 14.1% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 481 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Zelking-Matzleinsdorf
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade33.9% ×1.5
- Other service activities16.1% ×1.9
- Professional, scientific and technical9.8% ×0.7
- Health and social work9.8% ×1.0
- Manufacturing6.2% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services4.5% ×0.6
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing3.6% ×3.3
- Construction3.6% ×0.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Zelking-Matzleinsdorf
Where is Zelking-Matzleinsdorf?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Zelking-Matzleinsdorf?
Zelking-Matzleinsdorf has 1,217 residents (2026), ranking 1,521 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Zelking-Matzleinsdorf?
Zelking-Matzleinsdorf covers 21.2 km², with a density of 58 people per km².
Is the population of Zelking-Matzleinsdorf growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Zelking-Matzleinsdorf went from 1,243 to 1,217, a change of −2.1%.
Where is Zelking-Matzleinsdorf?
Zelking-Matzleinsdorf is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Melk (district). Latitude 48.183, longitude 15.258.
Share of women: what is the figure for Zelking-Matzleinsdorf?
In Zelking-Matzleinsdorf, “Share of women” stands at 52.6% (2026), ranking 44 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: what is the figure for Zelking-Matzleinsdorf?
In Zelking-Matzleinsdorf, “Jobs per 100 inhabitants” stands at 17.2 (2024), ranking 1,785 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 32.4.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Zelking-Matzleinsdorf?
In Zelking-Matzleinsdorf, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 36° produces about 1,095 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Zelking-Matzleinsdorf?
The nearest to Zelking-Matzleinsdorf are Pöchlarn (4.7 km), Klein-Pöchlarn (4.8 km), St. Leonhard am Forst (5.0 km), Ruprechtshofen (5.4 km), Erlauf (5.5 km).