Municipality · Melk · Lower Austria

Golling an der Erlauf: population and statistics

Golling an der Erlauf has a population of 1,443 (2026) across 2.7 km², or 532 people per km². It ranks 1,338 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −3.5% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 1,443 residents
  • 2.7 km²
  • 532 people/km²
  • 215 m
Location map: Golling an der Erlauf

Golling an der Erlauf in numbers

Population
1,443
ranked 1,338 of 2,092 −3.5%
Population density
532people/km²
ranked 108 of 1,982
Area
2.7km²
ranked 2,076 of 2,092
Elevation
215m
ranked 1,864 of 2,087
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence
92.8%
ranked 1 of 1,981
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants
33.3
ranked 1,979 of 1,981
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification
5.0%
ranked 1,966 of 1,981
Jobs per 100 inhabitants
13.3
ranked 1,921 of 1,981

Key points

Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Golling an der Erlauf ranks No. 359 by population.

Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: 92.8% in Golling an der Erlauf, compared with an average of 73.0% in Lower Austria and 53.0% nationally.

Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: 33.3 in Golling an der Erlauf, compared with an average of 94.5 in Lower Austria and 92.6 nationally.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 33.3% of the area's trade licences.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,146 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Population of Golling an der Erlauf over time

1,4311,4661,5001,5352016: 1,4962017: 1,5232018: 1,5142019: 1,5212020: 1,5102021: 1,4942022: 1,4682023: 1,4702024: 1,4882025: 1,4752026: 1,443201620182020202220242026

Golling an der Erlauf had 1,496 residents in 2016 and 1,443 in 2026.

YearPopulation
20211,494
20221,468
20231,470
20241,488
20251,475
20261,443

All indicators for Golling an der Erlauf

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorGolling an der ErlaufLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of people under 15 (2026)11.5%14.3%14.5%ranked 1,809 of 1,982
Share of people aged 65 and over (2026)21.6%22.2%22.1%ranked 1,084 of 1,982
Median age (2026)47.2 years–46.2ranked 793 of 1,982
Share of women (2026)49.0%50.8%50.3%ranked 1,659 of 1,982

Housing

IndicatorGolling an der ErlaufLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Private households (2024)703760,9134,139,571ranked 1,146 of 2,091
Average household size (2024)2.09 persons–2.35ranked 1,817 of 1,981

Economy

IndicatorGolling an der ErlaufLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Enterprises (2024)40142,917743,940ranked 1,991 of 2,091
Establishments (2024)49163,268850,266ranked 1,964 of 2,091
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)33.394.591.3ranked 1,979 of 1,981
Active trade licences (2026)84193,063945,381ranked 1,741 of 2,088
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)58.2111.698.4ranked 1,955 of 1,978
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019)208 €520 €344 €ranked 1,608 of 1,976
Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019)124 €2,123 €1,414 €ranked 1,896 of 1,976

Employment

IndicatorGolling an der ErlaufLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024)74.6%75.2%77.4%ranked 1,503 of 1,981
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024)5.4%4.9%3.5%ranked 341 of 1,981
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024)195804,7564,878,849ranked 1,784 of 2,091
Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024)13.346.632.4ranked 1,921 of 1,981

Transport

IndicatorGolling an der ErlaufLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024)92.8%73.0%77.3%ranked 1 of 1,981

Society

IndicatorGolling an der ErlaufLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of foreign nationals (2024)15.0%12.4%8.5%ranked 373 of 1,981
Families (2024)435490,2052,490,615ranked 1,299 of 2,091

Education

IndicatorGolling an der ErlaufLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024)63.8%62.9%66.4%ranked 1,460 of 1,981
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024)5.0%15.1%11.0%ranked 1,966 of 1,981

Business sectors: Golling an der Erlauf

Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Golling an der Erlauf

Annual solar output
1,146kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 38°
Warmest month
20.4°C
July
Coldest month
0.0°C
January
Most productive month
135kWh
July

Jan: 46 kWhJanFeb: 70 kWhFebMar: 104 kWhMarApr: 125 kWhAprMay: 125 kWhMayJun: 129 kWhJunJul: 135 kWhJulAug: 126 kWhAugSep: 109 kWhSepOct: 84 kWhOctNov: 49 kWhNovDec: 43 kWhDec0 °CJan: 0.0 °CFeb: 1.2 °CMar: 5.0 °CApr: 10.3 °CMay: 14.2 °CJun: 18.6 °CJul: 20.4 °CAug: 19.5 °CSep: 15.3 °COct: 10.3 °CNov: 5.0 °CDec: 1.3 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Where is Golling an der Erlauf?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Golling an der Erlauf?

Golling an der Erlauf has 1,443 residents (2026), ranking 1,338 of 2,092 municipalities.

How big is Golling an der Erlauf?

Golling an der Erlauf covers 2.7 km², with a density of 532 people per km².

Is the population of Golling an der Erlauf growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Golling an der Erlauf went from 1,496 to 1,443, a change of −3.5%.

Where is Golling an der Erlauf?

Golling an der Erlauf is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Melk (district). Latitude 48.200, longitude 15.183.

Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: what is the figure for Golling an der Erlauf?

In Golling an der Erlauf, “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence” stands at 92.8% (2024), ranking 1 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.3%.

Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Golling an der Erlauf?

In Golling an der Erlauf, “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 33.3 (2024), ranking 1,979 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 91.3.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Golling an der Erlauf?

In Golling an der Erlauf, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,146 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Golling an der Erlauf?

The nearest to Golling an der Erlauf are Pöchlarn (1.2 km), Krummnußbaum (1.6 km), Erlauf (1.8 km), Marbach an der Donau (3.1 km), Klein-Pöchlarn (3.1 km).