Maria Taferl: population and statistics
Maria Taferl has a population of 947 (2026) across 12.2 km², or 77.8 people per km². It ranks 1,711 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 947 residents
- 12.2 km²
- 78 people/km²
- 414 m
Maria Taferl in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Maria Taferl ranks No. 479 by population.
Share of women: 47.4% in Maria Taferl, compared with an average of 50.8% in Lower Austria and 50.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 37.3% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,146 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of women”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,704 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Marbach an der Donau (1,709 residents), 1.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,584 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Maria Taferl over time
Maria Taferl had 912 residents in 2016 and 947 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 919 |
| 2022 | 942 |
| 2023 | 960 |
| 2024 | 979 |
| 2025 | 953 |
| 2026 | 947 |
All indicators for Maria Taferl
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Maria Taferl | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 16.9% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 200 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.1% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 1,411 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 44.0 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,501 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 47.4% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 1,941 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Maria Taferl | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 374 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,736 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.55 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 318 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Maria Taferl | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 67 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 1,813 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 70 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 1,836 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 73.4 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 1,622 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 75 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 1,811 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 79.2 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 1,666 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 369 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 891 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,426 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 451 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Maria Taferl | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 79.9% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 394 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.6% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 1,431 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 257 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,631 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 26.9 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,249 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Maria Taferl | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 80.4% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 660 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Maria Taferl | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 8.4% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 994 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 265 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,732 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Maria Taferl | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 69.6% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 388 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 9.9% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,233 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Maria Taferl
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade37.3% ×1.7
- Accommodation and food services13.3% ×1.8
- Other service activities10.7% ×1.3
- Manufacturing6.7% ×1.1
- Information and communication6.7% ×0.9
- Professional, scientific and technical6.7% ×0.5
- Administrative and support services5.3% ×0.7
- Finance and insurance4.0% ×1.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Maria Taferl
Where is Maria Taferl?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Maria Taferl?
Maria Taferl has 947 residents (2026), ranking 1,711 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Maria Taferl?
Maria Taferl covers 12.2 km², with a density of 78 people per km².
Is the population of Maria Taferl growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Maria Taferl went from 912 to 947, a change of +3.8%.
Where is Maria Taferl?
Maria Taferl is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Melk (district). Latitude 48.225, longitude 15.156.
Share of women: what is the figure for Maria Taferl?
In Maria Taferl, “Share of women” stands at 47.4% (2026), ranking 1,941 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
Establishments: what is the figure for Maria Taferl?
In Maria Taferl, “Establishments” stands at 70 (2024), ranking 1,836 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 170.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Maria Taferl?
In Maria Taferl, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,146 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Maria Taferl?
The nearest to Maria Taferl are Marbach an der Donau (1.1 km), Krummnußbaum (2.1 km), Golling an der Erlauf (3.5 km), Artstetten-Pöbring (4.0 km), Pöchlarn (4.3 km).