Marbach an der Donau: population and statistics
Marbach an der Donau has a population of 1,709 (2026) across 10.7 km², or 160 people per km². It ranks 1,127 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +2.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,709 residents
- 10.7 km²
- 160 people/km²
- 250 m
Marbach an der Donau in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Marbach an der Donau ranks No. 299 by population.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: 197.3 in Marbach an der Donau, compared with an average of 94.5 in Lower Austria and 92.6 nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: 70.6% in Marbach an der Donau, compared with an average of 62.9% in Lower Austria and 58.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Health and social work, with 64.2% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,150 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,497 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Maria Taferl, 1.1 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Pöchlarn (4,025 residents), 4.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,600 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Marbach an der Donau over time
Marbach an der Donau had 1,668 residents in 2016 and 1,709 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,688 |
| 2022 | 1,677 |
| 2023 | 1,688 |
| 2024 | 1,699 |
| 2025 | 1,690 |
| 2026 | 1,709 |
All indicators for Marbach an der Donau
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Marbach an der Donau | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 13.0% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,507 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.7% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 851 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 46.9 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 845 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.6% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 1,370 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Marbach an der Donau | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 747 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,080 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.27 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,299 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Marbach an der Donau | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 322 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 408 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 334 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 457 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 197.3 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 19 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 485 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 321 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 283.8 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 11 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 271 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 1,306 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 3,317 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 205 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Marbach an der Donau | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 77.1% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 1,042 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.6% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 929 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 638 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 994 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 37.7 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 759 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Marbach an der Donau | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 79.9% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 708 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Marbach an der Donau | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 10.0% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 795 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 500 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,126 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Marbach an der Donau | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 70.6% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 246 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 8.7% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,494 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Marbach an der Donau
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Health and social work64.2% ×6.4
- Wholesale and retail trade11.8% ×0.5
- Accommodation and food services3.9% ×0.5
- Manufacturing3.5% ×0.6
- Other service activities3.5% ×0.4
- Administrative and support services3.3% ×0.4
- Information and communication2.5% ×0.3
- Construction2.3% ×0.3
Sunshine and temperatures: Marbach an der Donau
Where is Marbach an der Donau?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Marbach an der Donau?
Marbach an der Donau has 1,709 residents (2026), ranking 1,127 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Marbach an der Donau?
Marbach an der Donau covers 10.7 km², with a density of 160 people per km².
Is the population of Marbach an der Donau growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Marbach an der Donau went from 1,668 to 1,709, a change of +2.5%.
Where is Marbach an der Donau?
Marbach an der Donau is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Melk (district). Latitude 48.217, longitude 15.150.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Marbach an der Donau?
In Marbach an der Donau, “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 197.3 (2024), ranking 19 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 91.3.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: what is the figure for Marbach an der Donau?
In Marbach an der Donau, “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification” stands at 70.6% (2024), ranking 246 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 66.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Marbach an der Donau?
In Marbach an der Donau, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,150 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Marbach an der Donau?
The nearest to Marbach an der Donau are Maria Taferl (1.1 km), Krummnußbaum (1.5 km), Golling an der Erlauf (3.1 km), Pöchlarn (4.1 km), Erlauf (4.4 km).