Sankt Andrä-Höch: population and statistics
Sankt Andrä-Höch has a population of 1,708 (2026) across 20.6 km², or 82.8 people per km². It ranks 1,128 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −1.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,708 residents
- 20.6 km²
- 83 people/km²
- 340 m
Sankt Andrä-Höch in numbers
Key points
Among the 285 municipalities in Styria, Sankt Andrä-Höch ranks No. 192 by population.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: 17.6 in Sankt Andrä-Höch, compared with an average of 52.8 in Styria and 53.2 nationally.
Share of people under 15: 12.0% in Sankt Andrä-Höch, compared with an average of 13.3% in Styria and 14.2% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 23.8% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,214 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Jobs per 100 inhabitants”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,891 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Wettmannstätten, 4.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Gleinstätten (2,828 residents), 4.4 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,856 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Sankt Andrä-Höch over time
Sankt Andrä-Höch had 1,728 residents in 2016 and 1,708 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,701 |
| 2022 | 1,703 |
| 2023 | 1,713 |
| 2024 | 1,730 |
| 2025 | 1,730 |
| 2026 | 1,708 |
All indicators for Sankt Andrä-Höch
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Sankt Andrä-Höch | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 12.0% | 13.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,729 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 26.0% | 22.6% | 22.1% | ranked 344 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 51.1 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 231 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.3% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 1,537 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Sankt Andrä-Höch | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 663 | 571,442 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,210 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.53 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 376 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Sankt Andrä-Höch | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 148 | 105,495 | 743,940 | ranked 1,078 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 159 | 121,407 | 850,266 | ranked 1,113 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 92.0 | 96.3 | 91.3 | ranked 960 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 183 | 128,664 | 945,381 | ranked 1,072 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 107.1 | 102.1 | 98.4 | ranked 692 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 211 € | 543 € | 344 € | ranked 1,599 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,971 € | 2,098 € | 1,414 € | ranked 657 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Sankt Andrä-Höch | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 78.6% | 74.9% | 77.4% | ranked 696 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.4% | 5.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,530 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 304 | 664,318 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,511 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 17.6 | 52.8 | 32.4 | ranked 1,767 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Sankt Andrä-Höch | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 82.0% | 59.0% | 77.3% | ranked 471 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Sankt Andrä-Höch | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 4.2% | 14.5% | 8.5% | ranked 1,642 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 514 | 351,251 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,082 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Sankt Andrä-Höch | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 66.4% | 62.0% | 66.4% | ranked 978 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 7.7% | 16.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,687 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Sankt Andrä-Höch
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade23.8% ×1.1
- Construction12.7% ×1.9
- Other service activities11.6% ×1.4
- Professional, scientific and technical11.0% ×0.8
- Health and social work10.5% ×1.1
- Accommodation and food services8.3% ×1.1
- Manufacturing5.0% ×0.8
- Information and communication4.4% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Sankt Andrä-Höch
Where is Sankt Andrä-Höch?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Sankt Andrä-Höch?
Sankt Andrä-Höch has 1,708 residents (2026), ranking 1,128 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Sankt Andrä-Höch?
Sankt Andrä-Höch covers 20.6 km², with a density of 83 people per km².
Is the population of Sankt Andrä-Höch growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Sankt Andrä-Höch went from 1,728 to 1,708, a change of −1.2%.
Where is Sankt Andrä-Höch?
Sankt Andrä-Höch is in Styria. It belongs to Leibnitz (district). Latitude 46.792, longitude 15.379.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: what is the figure for Sankt Andrä-Höch?
In Sankt Andrä-Höch, “Jobs per 100 inhabitants” stands at 17.6 (2024), ranking 1,767 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 32.4.
Share of people under 15: what is the figure for Sankt Andrä-Höch?
In Sankt Andrä-Höch, “Share of people under 15” stands at 12.0% (2026), ranking 1,729 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 14.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Sankt Andrä-Höch?
In Sankt Andrä-Höch, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,214 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Sankt Andrä-Höch?
The nearest to Sankt Andrä-Höch are Wettmannstätten (4.2 km), Gleinstätten (4.4 km), Kitzeck im Sausal (5.8 km), Groß Sankt Florian (5.8 km), Sankt Nikolai im Sausal (6.2 km).