Hart im Zillertal: population and statistics
Hart im Zillertal has a population of 1,704 (2026) across 35.5 km², or 47.9 people per km². It ranks 1,132 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +8.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,704 residents
- 35.5 km²
- 48 people/km²
- 544 m
Hart im Zillertal in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Hart im Zillertal ranks No. 122 by population.
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: 63.4 in Hart im Zillertal, compared with an average of 105.1 in Tyrol and 102.8 nationally.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 16.3% in Hart im Zillertal, compared with an average of 20.3% in Tyrol and 20.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 22.9% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,201 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,979 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.3 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Fügen (4,290 residents), 1.3 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,804 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Hart im Zillertal over time
Hart im Zillertal had 1,567 residents in 2016 and 1,704 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,600 |
| 2022 | 1,641 |
| 2023 | 1,632 |
| 2024 | 1,664 |
| 2025 | 1,682 |
| 2026 | 1,704 |
All indicators for Hart im Zillertal
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Hart im Zillertal | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.4% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 634 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 16.3% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,926 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 43.2 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,661 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 48.4% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 1,829 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Hart im Zillertal | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 695 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,156 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.42 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 707 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Hart im Zillertal | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 141 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 1,136 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 148 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 1,208 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 87.9 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 1,128 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 108 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 1,593 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 63.4 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 1,933 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 207 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 1,617 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,585 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 875 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Hart im Zillertal | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 76.8% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,106 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.5% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,481 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 304 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,511 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 18.1 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,743 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Hart im Zillertal | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 79.5% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 752 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Hart im Zillertal | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 9.7% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 840 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 473 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,191 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Hart im Zillertal | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 61.8% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 1,682 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 10.0% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 1,206 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Hart im Zillertal
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade22.9% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical14.3% ×1.0
- Other service activities11.4% ×1.3
- Administrative and support services10.5% ×1.3
- Manufacturing8.6% ×1.4
- Construction8.6% ×1.3
- Accommodation and food services8.6% ×1.2
- Information and communication5.7% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Hart im Zillertal
Where is Hart im Zillertal?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Hart im Zillertal?
Hart im Zillertal has 1,704 residents (2026), ranking 1,132 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Hart im Zillertal?
Hart im Zillertal covers 35.5 km², with a density of 48 people per km².
Is the population of Hart im Zillertal growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Hart im Zillertal went from 1,567 to 1,704, a change of +8.7%.
Where is Hart im Zillertal?
Hart im Zillertal is in Tyrol. It belongs to Schwaz (district). Latitude 47.350, longitude 11.867.
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Hart im Zillertal?
In Hart im Zillertal, “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 63.4 (2026), ranking 1,933 of 1,978 municipalities; the national median is 98.4.
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Hart im Zillertal?
In Hart im Zillertal, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 16.3% (2026), ranking 1,926 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 22.1%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Hart im Zillertal?
In Hart im Zillertal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,201 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Hart im Zillertal?
The nearest to Hart im Zillertal are Fügen (1.3 km), Fügenberg (2.2 km), Uderns (2.6 km), Schlitters (4.2 km), Bruck am Ziller (4.6 km).