Saxen: population and statistics
Saxen has a population of 1,706 (2026) across 19.0 km², or 89.7 people per km². It ranks 1,131 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −6.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,706 residents
- 19.0 km²
- 90 people/km²
- 235 m
Saxen in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Saxen ranks No. 247 by population.
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: 190 € in Saxen, compared with an average of 613 € in Upper Austria and 564 € nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 25.9% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,133 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Average household size”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,662 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Klam, 2.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Ardagger (3,563 residents), 4.7 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,532 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Saxen over time
Saxen had 1,816 residents in 2016 and 1,706 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,749 |
| 2022 | 1,723 |
| 2023 | 1,686 |
| 2024 | 1,711 |
| 2025 | 1,687 |
| 2026 | 1,706 |
All indicators for Saxen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Saxen | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.5% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 588 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.9% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,445 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 45.5 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,159 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.8% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 1,238 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Saxen | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 643 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,252 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.62 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 187 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Saxen | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 122 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 1,316 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 131 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 1,344 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 77.1 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 1,528 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 138 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 1,335 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 80.9 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,613 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 190 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 1,701 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,065 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 603 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Saxen | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 80.3% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 303 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.1% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,173 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 373 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,389 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 22.0 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,546 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Saxen | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 79.3% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 780 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Saxen | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 8.0% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 1,062 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 503 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,115 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Saxen | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 67.5% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 736 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 9.8% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 1,258 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Saxen
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade25.9% ×1.1
- Health and social work19.3% ×1.9
- Other service activities14.8% ×1.7
- Manufacturing8.9% ×1.5
- Accommodation and food services7.4% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical6.7% ×0.5
- Construction3.7% ×0.6
- Information and communication3.7% ×0.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Saxen
Where is Saxen?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Saxen?
Saxen has 1,706 residents (2026), ranking 1,131 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Saxen?
Saxen covers 19.0 km², with a density of 90 people per km².
Is the population of Saxen growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Saxen went from 1,816 to 1,706, a change of −6.1%.
Where is Saxen?
Saxen is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Perg (district). Latitude 48.206, longitude 14.791.
Average household size: what is the figure for Saxen?
In Saxen, “Average household size” stands at 2.62 persons (2024), ranking 187 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 2.35 persons.
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: what is the figure for Saxen?
In Saxen, “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant” stands at 190 € (2019), ranking 1,701 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 344 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Saxen?
In Saxen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,133 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Saxen?
The nearest to Saxen are Klam (2.2 km), Baumgartenberg (3.5 km), Ardagger (4.7 km), Grein (5.0 km), Mitterkirchen im Machland (6.6 km).