Arbing: population and statistics
Arbing has a population of 1,526 (2026) across 12.0 km², or 127 people per km². It ranks 1,278 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,526 residents
- 12.0 km²
- 127 people/km²
- 271 m
Arbing in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Arbing ranks No. 285 by population.
Share of women: 47.6% in Arbing, compared with an average of 50.2% in Upper Austria and 50.7% nationally.
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: 133.7 in Arbing, compared with an average of 95.2 in Upper Austria and 102.8 nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 35.4% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,137 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of women”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,683 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Baumgartenberg, 3.4 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Perg (9,519 residents), 6.0 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,548 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Arbing over time
Arbing had 1,435 residents in 2016 and 1,526 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,525 |
| 2022 | 1,553 |
| 2023 | 1,549 |
| 2024 | 1,540 |
| 2025 | 1,545 |
| 2026 | 1,526 |
All indicators for Arbing
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Arbing | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 17.1% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 181 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.2% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,593 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 43.0 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,701 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 47.6% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 1,931 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Arbing | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 600 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,331 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.55 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 318 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Arbing | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 109 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 1,434 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 123 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 1,415 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 79.6 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 1,437 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 204 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 954 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 133.7 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 219 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 413 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 764 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 3,071 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 260 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Arbing | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 79.5% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 488 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.1% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,173 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 666 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 964 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 43.1 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 581 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Arbing | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 82.8% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 397 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Arbing | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 8.0% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 1,062 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 465 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,216 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Arbing | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 64.4% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,368 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 11.9% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 803 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Arbing
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade35.4% ×1.6
- Other service activities9.1% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services8.6% ×1.1
- Manufacturing7.6% ×1.3
- Accommodation and food services7.6% ×1.0
- Construction7.1% ×1.1
- Professional, scientific and technical6.6% ×0.5
- Health and social work6.1% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Arbing
Where is Arbing?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Arbing?
Arbing has 1,526 residents (2026), ranking 1,278 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Arbing?
Arbing covers 12.0 km², with a density of 127 people per km².
Is the population of Arbing growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Arbing went from 1,435 to 1,526, a change of +6.3%.
Where is Arbing?
Arbing is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Perg (district). Latitude 48.227, longitude 14.707.
Share of women: what is the figure for Arbing?
In Arbing, “Share of women” stands at 47.6% (2026), ranking 1,931 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Arbing?
In Arbing, “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 133.7 (2026), ranking 219 of 1,978 municipalities; the national median is 98.4.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Arbing?
In Arbing, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,137 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Arbing?
The nearest to Arbing are Baumgartenberg (3.4 km), Münzbach (4.4 km), Mitterkirchen im Machland (4.9 km), Klam (5.6 km), Perg (6.0 km).