Müllendorf: population and statistics
Müllendorf has a population of 1,529 (2026) across 12.8 km², or 120 people per km². It ranks 1,276 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +10.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,529 residents
- 12.8 km²
- 120 people/km²
- 216 m
Müllendorf in numbers
Key points
Among the 171 municipalities in Burgenland, Müllendorf ranks No. 71 by population.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 18.0% in Müllendorf, compared with an average of 13.5% in Burgenland and 17.6% nationally.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: 84.9% in Müllendorf, compared with an average of 75.6% in Burgenland and 53.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 30.1% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,199 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,791 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Großhöflein, 1.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Steinbrunn (2,971 residents), 3.3 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,796 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Müllendorf over time
Müllendorf had 1,388 residents in 2016 and 1,529 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,384 |
| 2022 | 1,400 |
| 2023 | 1,469 |
| 2024 | 1,466 |
| 2025 | 1,521 |
| 2026 | 1,529 |
All indicators for Müllendorf
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Müllendorf | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.4% | 12.8% | 14.5% | ranked 634 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.6% | 25.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,308 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 46.9 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 845 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.6% | 51.1% | 50.3% | ranked 1,370 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Müllendorf | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 644 | 133,663 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,247 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.36 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 923 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Müllendorf | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 96 | 24,778 | 743,940 | ranked 1,556 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 110 | 28,486 | 850,266 | ranked 1,507 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 72.5 | 94.4 | 91.3 | ranked 1,640 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 124 | 33,881 | 945,381 | ranked 1,450 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 81.1 | 112.3 | 98.4 | ranked 1,604 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 789 € | 393 € | 344 € | ranked 197 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,751 € | 1,057 € | 1,414 € | ranked 784 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Müllendorf | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 77.3% | 73.1% | 77.4% | ranked 994 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 5.4% | 5.4% | 3.5% | ranked 341 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 555 | 134,168 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,103 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 36.6 | 44.6 | 32.4 | ranked 800 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Müllendorf | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 84.9% | 75.6% | 77.3% | ranked 196 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Müllendorf | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 7.8% | 11.5% | 8.5% | ranked 1,095 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 472 | 88,128 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,197 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Müllendorf | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 60.9% | 63.1% | 66.4% | ranked 1,743 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 18.0% | 13.5% | 11.0% | ranked 173 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Müllendorf
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade30.1% ×1.3
- Other service activities13.8% ×1.6
- Professional, scientific and technical8.1% ×0.6
- Information and communication7.3% ×1.0
- Health and social work7.3% ×0.7
- Manufacturing6.5% ×1.1
- Construction6.5% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services6.5% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Müllendorf
Where is Müllendorf?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Müllendorf?
Müllendorf has 1,529 residents (2026), ranking 1,276 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Müllendorf?
Müllendorf covers 12.8 km², with a density of 120 people per km².
Is the population of Müllendorf growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Müllendorf went from 1,388 to 1,529, a change of +10.2%.
Where is Müllendorf?
Müllendorf is in Burgenland. It belongs to Eisenstadt Umgebung (district). Latitude 47.839, longitude 16.457.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Müllendorf?
In Müllendorf, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 18.0% (2024), ranking 173 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: what is the figure for Müllendorf?
In Müllendorf, “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence” stands at 84.9% (2024), ranking 196 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Müllendorf?
In Müllendorf, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,199 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Müllendorf?
The nearest to Müllendorf are Großhöflein (1.9 km), Steinbrunn (3.3 km), Zillingtal (4.5 km), Hornstein (4.7 km), Eisenstadt (5.0 km).