St. Stefan im Gailtal: population and statistics
St. Stefan im Gailtal has a population of 1,530 (2026) across 66.2 km², or 23.1 people per km². It ranks 1,274 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −3.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,530 residents
- 66.2 km²
- 23 people/km²
- 725 m
St. Stefan im Gailtal in numbers
Key points
Among the 132 municipalities in Carinthia, St. Stefan im Gailtal ranks No. 92 by population.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 34.4% in St. Stefan im Gailtal, compared with an average of 24.7% in Carinthia and 20.7% nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: 73.9% in St. Stefan im Gailtal, compared with an average of 64.7% in Carinthia and 58.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 18.4% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 41° generates about 1,293 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 9,277 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.8 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Feistritz an der Gail, 8.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Nötsch im Gailtal (2,358 residents), 8.6 km away.
Population of St. Stefan im Gailtal over time
St. Stefan im Gailtal had 1,588 residents in 2016 and 1,530 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,565 |
| 2022 | 1,584 |
| 2023 | 1,575 |
| 2024 | 1,554 |
| 2025 | 1,551 |
| 2026 | 1,530 |
All indicators for St. Stefan im Gailtal
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | St. Stefan im Gailtal | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 12.0% | 12.9% | 14.5% | ranked 1,729 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 34.4% | 24.7% | 22.1% | ranked 8 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 54.5 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 38 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.3% | 51.1% | 50.3% | ranked 920 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | St. Stefan im Gailtal | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 634 | 262,459 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,270 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.37 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 889 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | St. Stefan im Gailtal | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 136 | 48,327 | 743,940 | ranked 1,181 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 150 | 56,049 | 850,266 | ranked 1,189 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 96.2 | 98.3 | 91.3 | ranked 819 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 139 | 60,573 | 945,381 | ranked 1,325 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 90.8 | 106.3 | 98.4 | ranked 1,261 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 115 € | 504 € | 344 € | ranked 1,942 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 3,779 € | 1,043 € | 1,414 € | ranked 136 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | St. Stefan im Gailtal | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 73.5% | 73.3% | 77.4% | ranked 1,663 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.2% | 5.8% | 3.5% | ranked 1,131 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 312 | 275,417 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,490 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 20.0 | 48.4 | 32.4 | ranked 1,646 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | St. Stefan im Gailtal | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 77.7% | 55.8% | 77.3% | ranked 944 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | St. Stefan im Gailtal | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 8.3% | 13.6% | 8.5% | ranked 1,009 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 450 | 157,971 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,250 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | St. Stefan im Gailtal | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 73.9% | 64.7% | 66.4% | ranked 35 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 10.1% | 15.0% | 11.0% | ranked 1,174 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: St. Stefan im Gailtal
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade18.4% ×0.8
- Administrative and support services17.6% ×2.2
- Accommodation and food services10.3% ×1.4
- Other service activities10.3% ×1.2
- Manufacturing8.8% ×1.5
- Professional, scientific and technical8.1% ×0.6
- Health and social work6.6% ×0.7
- Construction5.9% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: St. Stefan im Gailtal
Where is St. Stefan im Gailtal?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of St. Stefan im Gailtal?
St. Stefan im Gailtal has 1,530 residents (2026), ranking 1,274 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is St. Stefan im Gailtal?
St. Stefan im Gailtal covers 66.2 km², with a density of 23 people per km².
Is the population of St. Stefan im Gailtal growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of St. Stefan im Gailtal went from 1,588 to 1,530, a change of −3.7%.
Where is St. Stefan im Gailtal?
St. Stefan im Gailtal is in Carinthia. It belongs to Hermagor (district). Latitude 46.617, longitude 13.517.
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for St. Stefan im Gailtal?
In St. Stefan im Gailtal, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 34.4% (2026), ranking 8 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 22.1%.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: what is the figure for St. Stefan im Gailtal?
In St. Stefan im Gailtal, “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification” stands at 73.9% (2024), ranking 35 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 66.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in St. Stefan im Gailtal?
In St. Stefan im Gailtal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 41° produces about 1,293 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border St. Stefan im Gailtal?
The nearest to St. Stefan im Gailtal are Feistritz an der Gail (8.2 km), Nötsch im Gailtal (8.6 km), Hermagor-Pressegger See (11 km), Hohenthurn (13 km), Bad Bleiberg (13 km).