Eisenstadt: population and statistics
Eisenstadt has a population of 16,396 (2026) across 42.9 km², or 382 people per km². It ranks 37 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +15.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 16,396 residents
- 42.9 km²
- 382 people/km²
- 179 m
Eisenstadt in numbers
Key points
Among the 171 municipalities in Burgenland, Eisenstadt ranks No. 1 by population.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: 127.3 in Eisenstadt, compared with an average of 44.6 in Burgenland and 53.2 nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 20.6% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,200 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Burgenland for “Population”.
- Number 1 in Burgenland for “Private households”.
- “Jobs per 100 inhabitants”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Enterprises”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Private households”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 6,004 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.5 times the national average.
Population of Eisenstadt over time
Eisenstadt had 14,226 residents in 2016 and 16,396 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 14,895 |
| 2022 | 15,240 |
| 2023 | 15,729 |
| 2024 | 16,037 |
| 2025 | 16,118 |
| 2026 | 16,396 |
All indicators for Eisenstadt
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Eisenstadt | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 13.7% | 12.8% | 14.5% | ranked 1,258 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.8% | 25.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,037 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 45.0 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,268 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 51.8% | 51.1% | 50.3% | ranked 180 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Eisenstadt | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 7,545 | 133,663 | 4,139,571 | ranked 36 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.05 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,866 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Eisenstadt | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 1,662 | 24,778 | 743,940 | ranked 24 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 2,089 | 28,486 | 850,266 | ranked 24 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 129.6 | 94.4 | 91.3 | ranked 158 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 2,215 | 33,881 | 945,381 | ranked 24 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 135.1 | 112.3 | 98.4 | ranked 202 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 895 € | 393 € | 344 € | ranked 138 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,569 € | 1,057 € | 1,414 € | ranked 885 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Eisenstadt | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 71.6% | 73.1% | 77.4% | ranked 1,820 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 5.7% | 5.4% | 3.5% | ranked 274 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 20,511 | 134,168 | 4,878,849 | ranked 15 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 127.3 | 44.6 | 32.4 | ranked 9 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Eisenstadt | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 48.1% | 75.6% | 77.3% | ranked 1,910 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Eisenstadt | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 19.5% | 11.5% | 8.5% | ranked 168 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 4,249 | 88,128 | 2,490,615 | ranked 39 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Eisenstadt | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 56.8% | 63.1% | 66.4% | ranked 1,903 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 23.7% | 13.5% | 11.0% | ranked 63 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Eisenstadt
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade20.6% ×0.9
- Professional, scientific and technical15.4% ×1.1
- Health and social work11.0% ×1.1
- Other service activities10.1% ×1.2
- Administrative and support services8.7% ×1.1
- Information and communication7.4% ×1.0
- Accommodation and food services7.0% ×0.9
- Construction6.0% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Eisenstadt
Where is Eisenstadt?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Eisenstadt?
Eisenstadt has 16,396 residents (2026), ranking 37 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Eisenstadt?
Eisenstadt covers 42.9 km², with a density of 382 people per km².
Is the population of Eisenstadt growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Eisenstadt went from 14,226 to 16,396, a change of +15.3%.
Where is Eisenstadt?
Eisenstadt is in Burgenland. It belongs to Eisenstadt (Stadt) (district). Latitude 47.846, longitude 16.523.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: what is the figure for Eisenstadt?
In Eisenstadt, “Jobs per 100 inhabitants” stands at 127.3 (2024), ranking 9 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 32.4.
Enterprises: what is the figure for Eisenstadt?
In Eisenstadt, “Enterprises” stands at 1,662 (2024), ranking 24 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 154.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Eisenstadt?
In Eisenstadt, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,200 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Eisenstadt?
The nearest to Eisenstadt are Großhöflein (3.4 km), Trausdorf an der Wulka (4.4 km), Müllendorf (5.0 km), Wulkaprodersdorf (6.1 km), Stotzing (7.0 km).