Spittal an der Drau: population and statistics
Spittal an der Drau has a population of 15,263 (2026) across 48.6 km², or 314 people per km². It ranks 39 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −1.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 15,263 residents
- 48.6 km²
- 314 people/km²
- 543 m
Spittal an der Drau in numbers
Key points
Among the 132 municipalities in Carinthia, Spittal an der Drau ranks No. 4 by population.
Share of women: 52.6% in Spittal an der Drau, compared with an average of 51.1% in Carinthia and 50.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 27.6% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,201 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of women”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Private households”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Families”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 6,805 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.9 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Baldramsdorf, 3.4 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Villach (66,051 residents), 32 km away.
Population of Spittal an der Drau over time
Spittal an der Drau had 15,505 residents in 2016 and 15,263 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 15,151 |
| 2022 | 15,151 |
| 2023 | 15,270 |
| 2024 | 15,269 |
| 2025 | 15,341 |
| 2026 | 15,263 |
All indicators for Spittal an der Drau
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Spittal an der Drau | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 11.9% | 12.9% | 14.5% | ranked 1,758 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 26.5% | 24.7% | 22.1% | ranked 292 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 48.9 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 517 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 52.6% | 51.1% | 50.3% | ranked 44 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Spittal an der Drau | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 7,529 | 262,459 | 4,139,571 | ranked 37 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.00 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,916 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Spittal an der Drau | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 1,178 | 48,327 | 743,940 | ranked 45 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 1,552 | 56,049 | 850,266 | ranked 39 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 101.0 | 98.3 | 91.3 | ranked 663 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 1,600 | 60,573 | 945,381 | ranked 44 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 104.8 | 106.3 | 98.4 | ranked 754 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 611 € | 504 € | 344 € | ranked 348 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,050 € | 1,043 € | 1,414 € | ranked 617 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Spittal an der Drau | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 71.5% | 73.3% | 77.4% | ranked 1,831 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 7.0% | 5.8% | 3.5% | ranked 130 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 11,773 | 275,417 | 4,878,849 | ranked 35 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 76.7 | 48.4 | 32.4 | ranked 124 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Spittal an der Drau | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 43.6% | 55.8% | 77.3% | ranked 1,942 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Spittal an der Drau | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 16.9% | 13.6% | 8.5% | ranked 265 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 4,168 | 157,971 | 2,490,615 | ranked 42 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Spittal an der Drau | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 65.9% | 64.7% | 66.4% | ranked 1,097 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 11.2% | 15.0% | 11.0% | ranked 936 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Spittal an der Drau
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade27.6% ×1.2
- Other service activities11.7% ×1.4
- Professional, scientific and technical10.1% ×0.7
- Construction8.7% ×1.3
- Accommodation and food services8.4% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services7.8% ×1.0
- Manufacturing7.0% ×1.2
- Health and social work5.9% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Spittal an der Drau
Where is Spittal an der Drau?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Spittal an der Drau?
Spittal an der Drau has 15,263 residents (2026), ranking 39 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Spittal an der Drau?
Spittal an der Drau covers 48.6 km², with a density of 314 people per km².
Is the population of Spittal an der Drau growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Spittal an der Drau went from 15,505 to 15,263, a change of −1.6%.
Where is Spittal an der Drau?
Spittal an der Drau is in Carinthia. It belongs to Spittal an der Drau (district). Latitude 46.792, longitude 13.496.
Share of women: what is the figure for Spittal an der Drau?
In Spittal an der Drau, “Share of women” stands at 52.6% (2026), ranking 44 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
Private households: what is the figure for Spittal an der Drau?
In Spittal an der Drau, “Private households” stands at 7,529 (2024), ranking 37 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 771.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Spittal an der Drau?
In Spittal an der Drau, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,201 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Spittal an der Drau?
The nearest to Spittal an der Drau are Baldramsdorf (3.4 km), Seeboden am Millstätter See (3.5 km), Millstatt am See (6.6 km), Lendorf (7.6 km), Stockenboi (9.5 km).