Lurnfeld: population and statistics
Lurnfeld has a population of 2,672 (2026) across 33.0 km², or 80.9 people per km². It ranks 692 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,672 residents
- 33.0 km²
- 81 people/km²
- 562 m
Lurnfeld in numbers
Key points
Among the 132 municipalities in Carinthia, Lurnfeld ranks No. 48 by population.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: 72.9% in Lurnfeld, compared with an average of 64.7% in Carinthia and 58.6% nationally.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 26.0% in Lurnfeld, compared with an average of 24.7% in Carinthia and 20.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 32.5% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,214 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,625 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Sachsenburg, 1.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Spittal an der Drau (15,263 residents), 11 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,856 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Lurnfeld over time
Lurnfeld had 2,575 residents in 2016 and 2,672 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,664 |
| 2022 | 2,655 |
| 2023 | 2,661 |
| 2024 | 2,657 |
| 2025 | 2,676 |
| 2026 | 2,672 |
All indicators for Lurnfeld
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Lurnfeld | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 13.4% | 12.9% | 14.5% | ranked 1,370 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 26.0% | 24.7% | 22.1% | ranked 344 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 49.0 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 500 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.8% | 51.1% | 50.3% | ranked 600 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Lurnfeld | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,147 | 262,459 | 4,139,571 | ranked 671 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.26 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,333 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Lurnfeld | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 207 | 48,327 | 743,940 | ranked 760 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 239 | 56,049 | 850,266 | ranked 703 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 89.7 | 98.3 | 91.3 | ranked 1,061 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 244 | 60,573 | 945,381 | ranked 778 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 91.3 | 106.3 | 98.4 | ranked 1,236 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 311 € | 504 € | 344 € | ranked 1,127 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,834 € | 1,043 € | 1,414 € | ranked 723 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Lurnfeld | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 73.9% | 73.3% | 77.4% | ranked 1,618 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 4.5% | 5.8% | 3.5% | ranked 567 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 882 | 275,417 | 4,878,849 | ranked 763 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 33.1 | 48.4 | 32.4 | ranked 956 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Lurnfeld | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 73.6% | 55.8% | 77.3% | ranked 1,287 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Lurnfeld | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 5.6% | 13.6% | 8.5% | ranked 1,403 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 791 | 157,971 | 2,490,615 | ranked 670 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Lurnfeld | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 72.9% | 64.7% | 66.4% | ranked 64 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 11.5% | 15.0% | 11.0% | ranked 872 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Lurnfeld
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade32.5% ×1.4
- Manufacturing11.2% ×1.9
- Professional, scientific and technical10.8% ×0.8
- Construction9.2% ×1.4
- Other service activities9.2% ×1.1
- Accommodation and food services7.9% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services4.2% ×0.5
- Information and communication3.3% ×0.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Lurnfeld
Where is Lurnfeld?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Lurnfeld?
Lurnfeld has 2,672 residents (2026), ranking 692 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Lurnfeld?
Lurnfeld covers 33.0 km², with a density of 81 people per km².
Is the population of Lurnfeld growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Lurnfeld went from 2,575 to 2,672, a change of +3.8%.
Where is Lurnfeld?
Lurnfeld is in Carinthia. It belongs to Spittal an der Drau (district). Latitude 46.833, longitude 13.367.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: what is the figure for Lurnfeld?
In Lurnfeld, “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification” stands at 72.9% (2024), ranking 64 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 66.4%.
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Lurnfeld?
In Lurnfeld, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 26.0% (2026), ranking 344 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 22.1%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Lurnfeld?
In Lurnfeld, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,214 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Lurnfeld?
The nearest to Lurnfeld are Sachsenburg (1.0 km), Mühldorf (2.9 km), Lendorf (3.8 km), Reißeck (6.7 km), Kleblach-Lind (7.4 km).