Niederhollabrunn: population and statistics
Niederhollabrunn has a population of 1,521 (2026) across 50.4 km², or 30.2 people per km². It ranks 1,280 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −0.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,521 residents
- 50.4 km²
- 30 people/km²
- 230 m
Niederhollabrunn in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Niederhollabrunn ranks No. 341 by population.
Share of women: 48.7% in Niederhollabrunn, compared with an average of 50.8% in Lower Austria and 50.7% nationally.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: 19.4 in Niederhollabrunn, compared with an average of 46.6 in Lower Austria and 53.2 nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 23.7% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,162 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of women”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 7,056 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.6 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Leitzersdorf, 5.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Leobendorf (5,168 residents), 8.0 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,648 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Niederhollabrunn over time
Niederhollabrunn had 1,528 residents in 2016 and 1,521 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,548 |
| 2022 | 1,517 |
| 2023 | 1,510 |
| 2024 | 1,507 |
| 2025 | 1,509 |
| 2026 | 1,521 |
All indicators for Niederhollabrunn
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Niederhollabrunn | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 13.7% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,258 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.9% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 1,016 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 49.3 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 451 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 48.7% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 1,761 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Niederhollabrunn | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 634 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,270 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.38 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 852 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Niederhollabrunn | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 131 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 1,225 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 145 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 1,223 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 95.9 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 827 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 169 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 1,147 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 111.1 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 592 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 307 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 1,151 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,546 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 405 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Niederhollabrunn | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 77.7% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 909 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.8% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 833 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 293 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,543 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 19.4 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,678 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Niederhollabrunn | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 79.7% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 732 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Niederhollabrunn | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 5.2% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 1,476 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 457 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,232 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Niederhollabrunn | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 69.7% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 374 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 14.1% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 481 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Niederhollabrunn
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade23.7% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services11.2% ×1.4
- Other service activities10.7% ×1.3
- Construction10.1% ×1.5
- Health and social work8.9% ×0.9
- Professional, scientific and technical8.3% ×0.6
- Manufacturing7.1% ×1.2
- Information and communication6.5% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Niederhollabrunn
Where is Niederhollabrunn?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Niederhollabrunn?
Niederhollabrunn has 1,521 residents (2026), ranking 1,280 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Niederhollabrunn?
Niederhollabrunn covers 50.4 km², with a density of 30 people per km².
Is the population of Niederhollabrunn growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Niederhollabrunn went from 1,528 to 1,521, a change of −0.5%.
Where is Niederhollabrunn?
Niederhollabrunn is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Korneuburg (district). Latitude 48.449, longitude 16.301.
Share of women: what is the figure for Niederhollabrunn?
In Niederhollabrunn, “Share of women” stands at 48.7% (2026), ranking 1,761 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: what is the figure for Niederhollabrunn?
In Niederhollabrunn, “Jobs per 100 inhabitants” stands at 19.4 (2024), ranking 1,678 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 32.4.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Niederhollabrunn?
In Niederhollabrunn, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,162 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Niederhollabrunn?
The nearest to Niederhollabrunn are Leitzersdorf (5.3 km), Großmugl (7.7 km), Leobendorf (8.0 km), Harmannsdorf (8.2 km), Spillern (8.5 km).