Harmannsdorf: population and statistics
Harmannsdorf has a population of 4,112 (2026) across 55.6 km², or 74.0 people per km². It ranks 371 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 4,112 residents
- 55.6 km²
- 74 people/km²
- 170 m
Harmannsdorf in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Harmannsdorf ranks No. 89 by population.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 17.9% in Harmannsdorf, compared with an average of 15.1% in Lower Austria and 17.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 26.2% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,176 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 7,787 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Stetten, 2.8 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Korneuburg (13,790 residents), 5.9 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,704 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Harmannsdorf over time
Harmannsdorf had 3,941 residents in 2016 and 4,112 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 4,030 |
| 2022 | 4,054 |
| 2023 | 4,103 |
| 2024 | 4,097 |
| 2025 | 4,142 |
| 2026 | 4,112 |
All indicators for Harmannsdorf
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Harmannsdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.1% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,126 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.9% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 813 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 48.6 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 559 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.8% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 600 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Harmannsdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,808 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 358 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.30 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,193 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Harmannsdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 322 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 408 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 349 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 433 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 84.1 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 1,283 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 415 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 416 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 100.9 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 892 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 395 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 818 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,649 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 838 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Harmannsdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 79.1% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 577 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.0% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 1,224 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 1,140 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 608 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 27.5 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,210 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Harmannsdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 83.2% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 345 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Harmannsdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 5.9% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 1,357 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 1,267 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 333 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Harmannsdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 65.8% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 1,117 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 17.9% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 176 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Harmannsdorf
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade26.2% ×1.2
- Professional, scientific and technical11.9% ×0.9
- Health and social work10.7% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services10.0% ×1.3
- Other service activities9.0% ×1.1
- Manufacturing6.3% ×1.0
- Construction5.8% ×0.9
- Information and communication5.6% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Harmannsdorf
Where is Harmannsdorf?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Harmannsdorf?
Harmannsdorf has 4,112 residents (2026), ranking 371 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Harmannsdorf?
Harmannsdorf covers 55.6 km², with a density of 74 people per km².
Is the population of Harmannsdorf growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Harmannsdorf went from 3,941 to 4,112, a change of +4.3%.
Where is Harmannsdorf?
Harmannsdorf is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Korneuburg (district). Latitude 48.392, longitude 16.371.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Harmannsdorf?
In Harmannsdorf, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 17.9% (2024), ranking 176 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
Families: what is the figure for Harmannsdorf?
In Harmannsdorf, “Families” stands at 1,267 (2024), ranking 333 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 534.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Harmannsdorf?
In Harmannsdorf, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,176 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Harmannsdorf?
The nearest to Harmannsdorf are Stetten (2.8 km), Leobendorf (4.1 km), Enzersfeld im Weinviertel (5.5 km), Korneuburg (5.9 km), Bisamberg (6.7 km).