Enzersfeld im Weinviertel: population and statistics
Enzersfeld im Weinviertel has a population of 1,881 (2026) across 9.9 km², or 191 people per km². It ranks 1,028 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +11.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,881 residents
- 9.9 km²
- 191 people/km²
- 180 m
Enzersfeld im Weinviertel in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Enzersfeld im Weinviertel ranks No. 266 by population.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: 347 € in Enzersfeld im Weinviertel, compared with an average of 2,123 € in Lower Austria and 1,719 € nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 17.1% in Enzersfeld im Weinviertel, compared with an average of 15.1% in Lower Austria and 17.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 29.3% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,179 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Municipal debt per inhabitant”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,381 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Großebersdorf, 3.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Harmannsdorf (4,112 residents), 5.5 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,716 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Enzersfeld im Weinviertel over time
Enzersfeld im Weinviertel had 1,686 residents in 2016 and 1,881 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,781 |
| 2022 | 1,794 |
| 2023 | 1,835 |
| 2024 | 1,831 |
| 2025 | 1,867 |
| 2026 | 1,881 |
All indicators for Enzersfeld im Weinviertel
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Enzersfeld im Weinviertel | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.5% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 588 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.6% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 1,308 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 47.7 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 718 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 51.0% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 474 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Enzersfeld im Weinviertel | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 818 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 981 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.28 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,262 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Enzersfeld im Weinviertel | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 139 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 1,158 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 149 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 1,195 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 80.0 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 1,427 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 190 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 1,027 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 101.0 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 886 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 428 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 722 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 347 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,778 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Enzersfeld im Weinviertel | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 78.8% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 645 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.6% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 929 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 385 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,365 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 20.7 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,606 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Enzersfeld im Weinviertel | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 84.1% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 262 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Enzersfeld im Weinviertel | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 8.1% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 1,047 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 572 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 976 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Enzersfeld im Weinviertel | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 70.0% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 331 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 17.1% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 212 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Enzersfeld im Weinviertel
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade29.3% ×1.3
- Professional, scientific and technical14.4% ×1.1
- Health and social work10.6% ×1.1
- Construction9.0% ×1.4
- Administrative and support services6.4% ×0.8
- Other service activities6.4% ×0.8
- Information and communication5.3% ×0.7
- Manufacturing4.3% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Enzersfeld im Weinviertel
Where is Enzersfeld im Weinviertel?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Enzersfeld im Weinviertel?
Enzersfeld im Weinviertel has 1,881 residents (2026), ranking 1,028 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Enzersfeld im Weinviertel?
Enzersfeld im Weinviertel covers 9.9 km², with a density of 191 people per km².
Is the population of Enzersfeld im Weinviertel growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Enzersfeld im Weinviertel went from 1,686 to 1,881, a change of +11.6%.
Where is Enzersfeld im Weinviertel?
Enzersfeld im Weinviertel is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Korneuburg (district). Latitude 48.360, longitude 16.429.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: what is the figure for Enzersfeld im Weinviertel?
In Enzersfeld im Weinviertel, “Municipal debt per inhabitant” stands at 347 € (2019), ranking 1,778 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 1,414 €.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Enzersfeld im Weinviertel?
In Enzersfeld im Weinviertel, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 17.1% (2024), ranking 212 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Enzersfeld im Weinviertel?
In Enzersfeld im Weinviertel, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,179 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Enzersfeld im Weinviertel?
The nearest to Enzersfeld im Weinviertel are Großebersdorf (3.0 km), Hagenbrunn (3.5 km), Stetten (3.5 km), Harmannsdorf (5.5 km), Bisamberg (6.0 km).