Wolkersdorf im Weinviertel: population and statistics
Wolkersdorf im Weinviertel has a population of 7,575 (2026) across 44.6 km², or 170 people per km². It ranks 143 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +7.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 7,575 residents
- 44.6 km²
- 170 people/km²
- 169 m
Wolkersdorf im Weinviertel in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Wolkersdorf im Weinviertel ranks No. 44 by population.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 21.4% in Wolkersdorf im Weinviertel, compared with an average of 15.1% in Lower Austria and 17.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 27.1% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,178 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Enterprises”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 6,249 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Pillichsdorf, 1.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Gerasdorf bei Wien (12,142 residents), 8.8 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,712 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Wolkersdorf im Weinviertel over time
Wolkersdorf im Weinviertel had 7,067 residents in 2016 and 7,575 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 7,342 |
| 2022 | 7,379 |
| 2023 | 7,425 |
| 2024 | 7,492 |
| 2025 | 7,544 |
| 2026 | 7,575 |
All indicators for Wolkersdorf im Weinviertel
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Wolkersdorf im Weinviertel | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.9% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 825 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.2% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 751 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 46.1 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,012 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 51.7% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 201 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Wolkersdorf im Weinviertel | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 3,425 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 138 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.17 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,632 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Wolkersdorf im Weinviertel | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 701 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 107 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 833 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 111 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 110.4 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 415 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 945 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 112 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 124.8 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 310 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 742 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 220 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,778 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 327 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Wolkersdorf im Weinviertel | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 77.8% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 888 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.9% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 791 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 5,605 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 106 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 74.3 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 137 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Wolkersdorf im Weinviertel | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 71.4% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 1,408 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Wolkersdorf im Weinviertel | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 10.8% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 710 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 2,116 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 147 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Wolkersdorf im Weinviertel | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 60.9% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 1,743 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 21.4% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 94 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Wolkersdorf im Weinviertel
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade27.1% ×1.2
- Professional, scientific and technical12.3% ×0.9
- Other service activities10.5% ×1.2
- Construction9.2% ×1.4
- Information and communication8.7% ×1.2
- Manufacturing6.4% ×1.1
- Health and social work6.4% ×0.6
- Administrative and support services5.8% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Wolkersdorf im Weinviertel
Where is Wolkersdorf im Weinviertel?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Wolkersdorf im Weinviertel?
Wolkersdorf im Weinviertel has 7,575 residents (2026), ranking 143 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Wolkersdorf im Weinviertel?
Wolkersdorf im Weinviertel covers 44.6 km², with a density of 170 people per km².
Is the population of Wolkersdorf im Weinviertel growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Wolkersdorf im Weinviertel went from 7,067 to 7,575, a change of +7.2%.
Where is Wolkersdorf im Weinviertel?
Wolkersdorf im Weinviertel is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Mistelbach (district). Latitude 48.367, longitude 16.517.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Wolkersdorf im Weinviertel?
In Wolkersdorf im Weinviertel, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 21.4% (2024), ranking 94 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality: what is the figure for Wolkersdorf im Weinviertel?
In Wolkersdorf im Weinviertel, “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality” stands at 5,605 (2024), ranking 106 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 598.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Wolkersdorf im Weinviertel?
In Wolkersdorf im Weinviertel, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,178 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Wolkersdorf im Weinviertel?
The nearest to Wolkersdorf im Weinviertel are Pillichsdorf (1.6 km), Großebersdorf (3.5 km), Großengersdorf (4.1 km), Ulrichskirchen-Schleinbach (4.2 km), Bockfließ (6.3 km).