Municipality · Bruck-Mürzzuschlag · Styria

Mürzzuschlag: population and statistics

Mürzzuschlag has a population of 7,648 (2026) across 51.4 km², or 149 people per km². It ranks 142 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −11.9% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 7,648 residents
  • 51.4 km²
  • 149 people/km²
  • 674 m
Location map: Mürzzuschlag

Mürzzuschlag in numbers

Population
7,648
ranked 142 of 2,092 −11.9%
Population density
149people/km²
ranked 460 of 1,982
Area
51.4km²
ranked 472 of 2,092
Elevation
674m
ranked 510 of 2,087
Average household size
1.92persons
ranked 1,965 of 1,981
Share of people aged 65 and over
31.5%
ranked 40 of 1,982
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)
69.6%
ranked 1,901 of 1,981
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence
51.1%
ranked 1,890 of 1,981

Key points

Among the 285 municipalities in Styria, Mürzzuschlag ranks No. 24 by population.

Share of people aged 65 and over: 31.5% in Mürzzuschlag, compared with an average of 22.6% in Styria and 20.7% nationally.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 18.9% of the area's trade licences.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,112 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Population of Mürzzuschlag over time

7,4937,9418,3888,8362016: 8,6812017: 8,5922018: 8,6542019: 8,5252020: 8,3472021: 8,2272022: 8,1562023: 8,0472024: 7,9192025: 7,8192026: 7,648201620182020202220242026

Mürzzuschlag had 8,681 residents in 2016 and 7,648 in 2026.

YearPopulation
20218,227
20228,156
20238,047
20247,919
20257,819
20267,648

All indicators for Mürzzuschlag

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorMürzzuschlagStyriaNationalPositionRank
Share of people under 15 (2026)10.4%13.3%14.5%ranked 1,923 of 1,982
Share of people aged 65 and over (2026)31.5%22.6%22.1%ranked 40 of 1,982
Median age (2026)53.9 years–46.2ranked 58 of 1,982
Share of women (2026)51.4%50.6%50.3%ranked 292 of 1,982

Housing

IndicatorMürzzuschlagStyriaNationalPositionRank
Private households (2024)3,976571,4424,139,571ranked 111 of 2,091
Average household size (2024)1.92 persons–2.35ranked 1,965 of 1,981

Economy

IndicatorMürzzuschlagStyriaNationalPositionRank
Enterprises (2024)489105,495743,940ranked 194 of 2,091
Establishments (2024)643121,407850,266ranked 161 of 2,091
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)82.396.391.3ranked 1,350 of 1,981
Active trade licences (2026)630128,664945,381ranked 205 of 2,088
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)82.4102.198.4ranked 1,558 of 1,978
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019)467 €543 €344 €ranked 621 of 1,976
Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019)2,417 €2,098 €1,414 €ranked 455 of 1,976

Employment

IndicatorMürzzuschlagStyriaNationalPositionRank
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024)69.6%74.9%77.4%ranked 1,901 of 1,981
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024)6.3%5.3%3.5%ranked 198 of 1,981
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024)4,091664,3184,878,849ranked 146 of 2,091
Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024)52.452.832.4ranked 372 of 1,981

Transport

IndicatorMürzzuschlagStyriaNationalPositionRank
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024)51.1%59.0%77.3%ranked 1,890 of 1,981

Society

IndicatorMürzzuschlagStyriaNationalPositionRank
Share of foreign nationals (2024)14.6%14.5%8.5%ranked 397 of 1,981
Families (2024)2,141351,2512,490,615ranked 144 of 2,091

Education

Business sectors: Mürzzuschlag

Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Mürzzuschlag

Annual solar output
1,112kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 39°
Warmest month
16.1°C
July
Coldest month
−3.4°C
January
Most productive month
122kWh
July

Jan: 58 kWhJanFeb: 79 kWhFebMar: 103 kWhMarApr: 112 kWhAprMay: 112 kWhMayJun: 115 kWhJunJul: 122 kWhJulAug: 116 kWhAugSep: 98 kWhSepOct: 85 kWhOctNov: 59 kWhNovDec: 53 kWhDec0 °CJan: −3.4 °CFeb: −2.7 °CMar: 0.8 °CApr: 5.9 °CMay: 10.0 °CJun: 14.4 °CJul: 16.1 °CAug: 15.3 °CSep: 11.4 °COct: 7.1 °CNov: 2.1 °CDec: −2.2 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Where is Mürzzuschlag?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Mürzzuschlag?

Mürzzuschlag has 7,648 residents (2026), ranking 142 of 2,092 municipalities.

How big is Mürzzuschlag?

Mürzzuschlag covers 51.4 km², with a density of 149 people per km².

Is the population of Mürzzuschlag growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Mürzzuschlag went from 8,681 to 7,648, a change of −11.9%.

Where is Mürzzuschlag?

Mürzzuschlag is in Styria. It belongs to Bruck-Mürzzuschlag (district). Latitude 47.608, longitude 15.673.

Average household size: what is the figure for Mürzzuschlag?

In Mürzzuschlag, “Average household size” stands at 1.92 persons (2024), ranking 1,965 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 2.35 persons.

Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Mürzzuschlag?

In Mürzzuschlag, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 31.5% (2026), ranking 40 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 22.1%.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Mürzzuschlag?

In Mürzzuschlag, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,112 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Mürzzuschlag?

The nearest to Mürzzuschlag are Langenwang (6.0 km), Spital am Semmering (6.1 km), Neuberg an der Mürz (9.9 km), Krieglach (11 km), Rettenegg (12 km).