Langenwang: population and statistics
Langenwang has a population of 3,878 (2026) across 76.0 km², or 51.0 people per km². It ranks 402 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −1.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,878 residents
- 76.0 km²
- 51 people/km²
- 634 m
Langenwang in numbers
Key points
Among the 285 municipalities in Styria, Langenwang ranks No. 77 by population.
Share of people under 15: 11.5% in Langenwang, compared with an average of 13.3% in Styria and 14.2% nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: 70.7% in Langenwang, compared with an average of 62.0% in Styria and 58.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 20.0% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,113 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people under 15”: lower than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 10,641 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.2 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Krieglach, 5.1 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Mürzzuschlag (7,648 residents), 6.0 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,452 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Langenwang over time
Langenwang had 3,925 residents in 2016 and 3,878 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,886 |
| 2022 | 3,877 |
| 2023 | 3,872 |
| 2024 | 3,901 |
| 2025 | 3,902 |
| 2026 | 3,878 |
All indicators for Langenwang
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Langenwang | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 11.5% | 13.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,809 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 27.2% | 22.6% | 22.1% | ranked 225 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 51.2 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 221 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.9% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 527 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Langenwang | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,817 | 571,442 | 4,139,571 | ranked 352 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.15 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,682 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Langenwang | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 293 | 105,495 | 743,940 | ranked 471 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 324 | 121,407 | 850,266 | ranked 473 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 83.1 | 96.3 | 91.3 | ranked 1,314 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 336 | 128,664 | 945,381 | ranked 545 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 86.6 | 102.1 | 98.4 | ranked 1,407 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 300 € | 543 € | 344 € | ranked 1,179 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 3,080 € | 2,098 € | 1,414 € | ranked 257 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Langenwang | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 76.9% | 74.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,087 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.4% | 5.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,038 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 1,145 | 664,318 | 4,878,849 | ranked 602 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 29.4 | 52.8 | 32.4 | ranked 1,119 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Langenwang | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 75.4% | 59.0% | 77.3% | ranked 1,154 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Langenwang | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 4.8% | 14.5% | 8.5% | ranked 1,538 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 1,183 | 351,251 | 2,490,615 | ranked 374 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Langenwang | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 70.7% | 62.0% | 66.4% | ranked 234 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 9.8% | 16.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,258 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Langenwang
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade20.0% ×0.9
- Health and social work13.7% ×1.4
- Accommodation and food services9.6% ×1.3
- Professional, scientific and technical9.6% ×0.7
- Other service activities9.3% ×1.1
- Construction8.4% ×1.2
- Manufacturing7.5% ×1.2
- Information and communication6.6% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Langenwang
Where is Langenwang?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Langenwang?
Langenwang has 3,878 residents (2026), ranking 402 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Langenwang?
Langenwang covers 76.0 km², with a density of 51 people per km².
Is the population of Langenwang growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Langenwang went from 3,925 to 3,878, a change of −1.2%.
Where is Langenwang?
Langenwang is in Styria. It belongs to Bruck-Mürzzuschlag (district). Latitude 47.568, longitude 15.619.
Share of people under 15: what is the figure for Langenwang?
In Langenwang, “Share of people under 15” stands at 11.5% (2026), ranking 1,809 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 14.5%.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: what is the figure for Langenwang?
In Langenwang, “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification” stands at 70.7% (2024), ranking 234 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 66.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Langenwang?
In Langenwang, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,113 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Langenwang?
The nearest to Langenwang are Krieglach (5.1 km), Mürzzuschlag (6.0 km), Sankt Barbara im Mürztal (9.6 km), St. Kathrein am Hauenstein (10 km), Spital am Semmering (11 km).