St. Kathrein am Hauenstein: population and statistics
St. Kathrein am Hauenstein has a population of 602 (2026) across 19.3 km², or 31.2 people per km². It ranks 1,938 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −12.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 602 residents
- 19.3 km²
- 31 people/km²
- 792 m
St. Kathrein am Hauenstein in numbers
Key points
Among the 285 municipalities in Styria, St. Kathrein am Hauenstein ranks No. 280 by population.
Share of women: 46.7% in St. Kathrein am Hauenstein, compared with an average of 50.6% in Styria and 50.7% nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 4.7% in St. Kathrein am Hauenstein, compared with an average of 16.1% in Styria and 17.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Health and social work, with 26.0% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,138 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of women”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,704 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.5 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Ratten (1,059 residents), 1.8 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,552 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of St. Kathrein am Hauenstein over time
St. Kathrein am Hauenstein had 684 residents in 2016 and 602 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 627 |
| 2022 | 622 |
| 2023 | 627 |
| 2024 | 606 |
| 2025 | 613 |
| 2026 | 602 |
All indicators for St. Kathrein am Hauenstein
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | St. Kathrein am Hauenstein | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 13.6% | 13.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,305 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 25.2% | 22.6% | 22.1% | ranked 433 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 48.3 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 605 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 46.7% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 1,971 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | St. Kathrein am Hauenstein | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 244 | 571,442 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,939 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.50 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 444 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | St. Kathrein am Hauenstein | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 67 | 105,495 | 743,940 | ranked 1,813 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 70 | 121,407 | 850,266 | ranked 1,836 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 114.6 | 96.3 | 91.3 | ranked 339 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 50 | 128,664 | 945,381 | ranked 1,954 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 83.1 | 102.1 | 98.4 | ranked 1,534 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 114 € | 543 € | 344 € | ranked 1,943 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 698 € | 2,098 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,535 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | St. Kathrein am Hauenstein | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 79.5% | 74.9% | 77.4% | ranked 488 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.1% | 5.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,173 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 130 | 664,318 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,927 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 21.3 | 52.8 | 32.4 | ranked 1,577 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | St. Kathrein am Hauenstein | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 73.0% | 59.0% | 77.3% | ranked 1,315 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | St. Kathrein am Hauenstein | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 2.8% | 14.5% | 8.5% | ranked 1,838 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 181 | 351,251 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,918 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | St. Kathrein am Hauenstein | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 71.4% | 62.0% | 66.4% | ranked 154 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 4.7% | 16.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,971 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: St. Kathrein am Hauenstein
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Health and social work26.0% ×2.6
- Wholesale and retail trade22.0% ×1.0
- Accommodation and food services14.0% ×1.9
- Other service activities10.0% ×1.2
- Manufacturing8.0% ×1.3
- Finance and insurance8.0% ×3.1
- Professional, scientific and technical6.0% ×0.4
- Construction2.0% ×0.3
Sunshine and temperatures: St. Kathrein am Hauenstein
Where is St. Kathrein am Hauenstein?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of St. Kathrein am Hauenstein?
St. Kathrein am Hauenstein has 602 residents (2026), ranking 1,938 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is St. Kathrein am Hauenstein?
St. Kathrein am Hauenstein covers 19.3 km², with a density of 31 people per km².
Is the population of St. Kathrein am Hauenstein growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of St. Kathrein am Hauenstein went from 684 to 602, a change of −12.0%.
Where is St. Kathrein am Hauenstein?
St. Kathrein am Hauenstein is in Styria. It belongs to Weiz (district). Latitude 47.489, longitude 15.694.
Share of women: what is the figure for St. Kathrein am Hauenstein?
In St. Kathrein am Hauenstein, “Share of women” stands at 46.7% (2026), ranking 1,971 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for St. Kathrein am Hauenstein?
In St. Kathrein am Hauenstein, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 4.7% (2024), ranking 1,971 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in St. Kathrein am Hauenstein?
In St. Kathrein am Hauenstein, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,138 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border St. Kathrein am Hauenstein?
The nearest to St. Kathrein am Hauenstein are Ratten (1.8 km), Fischbach (6.2 km), Sankt Jakob im Walde (7.4 km), Rettenegg (7.6 km), Strallegg (8.9 km).