Wenigzell: population and statistics
Wenigzell has a population of 1,354 (2026) across 35.7 km², or 37.9 people per km². It ranks 1,396 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −4.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,354 residents
- 35.7 km²
- 38 people/km²
- 826 m
Wenigzell in numbers
Key points
Among the 285 municipalities in Styria, Wenigzell ranks No. 233 by population.
Share of women: 47.3% in Wenigzell, compared with an average of 50.6% in Styria and 50.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 20.5% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,185 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of women”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Average household size”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Municipal debt per inhabitant”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,000 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.9 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Sankt Jakob im Walde, 4.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Vorau (4,569 residents), 8.0 km away.
Population of Wenigzell over time
Wenigzell had 1,419 residents in 2016 and 1,354 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,404 |
| 2022 | 1,397 |
| 2023 | 1,403 |
| 2024 | 1,400 |
| 2025 | 1,370 |
| 2026 | 1,354 |
All indicators for Wenigzell
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Wenigzell | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.0% | 13.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,154 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 27.8% | 22.6% | 22.1% | ranked 177 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 49.8 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 379 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 47.3% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 1,946 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Wenigzell | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 467 | 571,442 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,578 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.90 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 24 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Wenigzell | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 174 | 105,495 | 743,940 | ranked 936 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 184 | 121,407 | 850,266 | ranked 974 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 134.4 | 96.3 | 91.3 | ranked 123 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 156 | 128,664 | 945,381 | ranked 1,218 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 115.2 | 102.1 | 98.4 | ranked 491 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 241 € | 543 € | 344 € | ranked 1,452 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 4,443 € | 2,098 € | 1,414 € | ranked 81 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Wenigzell | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 75.2% | 74.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,407 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.3% | 5.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,581 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 439 | 664,318 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,272 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 32.1 | 52.8 | 32.4 | ranked 999 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Wenigzell | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 62.8% | 59.0% | 77.3% | ranked 1,725 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Wenigzell | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 4.1% | 14.5% | 8.5% | ranked 1,654 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 418 | 351,251 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,343 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Wenigzell | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 68.1% | 62.0% | 66.4% | ranked 630 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 8.9% | 16.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,444 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Wenigzell
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade20.5% ×0.9
- Health and social work17.9% ×1.8
- Manufacturing14.1% ×2.3
- Professional, scientific and technical10.9% ×0.8
- Other service activities10.3% ×1.2
- Accommodation and food services7.1% ×1.0
- Construction5.1% ×0.8
- Administrative and support services4.5% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Wenigzell
Where is Wenigzell?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Wenigzell?
Wenigzell has 1,354 residents (2026), ranking 1,396 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Wenigzell?
Wenigzell covers 35.7 km², with a density of 38 people per km².
Is the population of Wenigzell growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Wenigzell went from 1,419 to 1,354, a change of −4.6%.
Where is Wenigzell?
Wenigzell is in Styria. It belongs to Hartberg-Fürstenfeld (district). Latitude 47.426, longitude 15.786.
Share of women: what is the figure for Wenigzell?
In Wenigzell, “Share of women” stands at 47.3% (2026), ranking 1,946 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
Average household size: what is the figure for Wenigzell?
In Wenigzell, “Average household size” stands at 2.90 persons (2024), ranking 24 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 2.35 persons.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Wenigzell?
In Wenigzell, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,185 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Wenigzell?
The nearest to Wenigzell are Sankt Jakob im Walde (4.5 km), Strallegg (5.0 km), Miesenbach bei Birkfeld (6.5 km), Waldbach-Mönichwald (7.6 km), Vorau (8.0 km).