Mettersdorf am Saßbach: population and statistics
Mettersdorf am Saßbach has a population of 1,352 (2026) across 22.8 km², or 59.4 people per km². It ranks 1,399 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,352 residents
- 22.8 km²
- 59 people/km²
- 278 m
Mettersdorf am Saßbach in numbers
Key points
Among the 285 municipalities in Styria, Mettersdorf am Saßbach ranks No. 236 by population.
Share of people under 15: 11.8% in Mettersdorf am Saßbach, compared with an average of 13.3% in Styria and 14.2% nationally.
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): 2.0% in Mettersdorf am Saßbach, compared with an average of 5.3% in Styria and 6.5% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 27.8% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,223 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people under 15”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,189 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Schwarzautal (2,368 residents), 3.7 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,892 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Mettersdorf am Saßbach over time
Mettersdorf am Saßbach had 1,294 residents in 2016 and 1,352 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,330 |
| 2022 | 1,361 |
| 2023 | 1,333 |
| 2024 | 1,360 |
| 2025 | 1,360 |
| 2026 | 1,352 |
All indicators for Mettersdorf am Saßbach
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Mettersdorf am Saßbach | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 11.8% | 13.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,773 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 27.5% | 22.6% | 22.1% | ranked 207 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 51.0 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 246 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.7% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 658 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Mettersdorf am Saßbach | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 510 | 571,442 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,500 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.53 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 376 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Mettersdorf am Saßbach | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 115 | 105,495 | 743,940 | ranked 1,379 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 123 | 121,407 | 850,266 | ranked 1,415 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 90.0 | 96.3 | 91.3 | ranked 1,050 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 130 | 128,664 | 945,381 | ranked 1,399 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 96.2 | 102.1 | 98.4 | ranked 1,057 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 533 € | 543 € | 344 € | ranked 479 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 497 € | 2,098 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,690 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Mettersdorf am Saßbach | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 79.7% | 74.9% | 77.4% | ranked 435 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.0% | 5.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,713 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 647 | 664,318 | 4,878,849 | ranked 981 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 47.3 | 52.8 | 32.4 | ranked 465 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Mettersdorf am Saßbach | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 74.1% | 59.0% | 77.3% | ranked 1,258 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Mettersdorf am Saßbach | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 7.3% | 14.5% | 8.5% | ranked 1,161 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 391 | 351,251 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,413 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Mettersdorf am Saßbach | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 64.1% | 62.0% | 66.4% | ranked 1,409 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 7.7% | 16.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,687 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Mettersdorf am Saßbach
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade27.8% ×1.2
- Construction16.7% ×2.5
- Professional, scientific and technical12.7% ×0.9
- Manufacturing9.5% ×1.6
- Administrative and support services7.9% ×1.0
- Other service activities7.1% ×0.8
- Health and social work5.6% ×0.6
- Accommodation and food services4.8% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Mettersdorf am Saßbach
Where is Mettersdorf am Saßbach?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Mettersdorf am Saßbach?
Mettersdorf am Saßbach has 1,352 residents (2026), ranking 1,399 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Mettersdorf am Saßbach?
Mettersdorf am Saßbach covers 22.8 km², with a density of 59 people per km².
Is the population of Mettersdorf am Saßbach growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Mettersdorf am Saßbach went from 1,294 to 1,352, a change of +4.5%.
Where is Mettersdorf am Saßbach?
Mettersdorf am Saßbach is in Styria. It belongs to Südoststeiermark (district). Latitude 46.805, longitude 15.711.
Share of people under 15: what is the figure for Mettersdorf am Saßbach?
In Mettersdorf am Saßbach, “Share of people under 15” stands at 11.8% (2026), ranking 1,773 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 14.5%.
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): what is the figure for Mettersdorf am Saßbach?
In Mettersdorf am Saßbach, “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)” stands at 2.0% (2024), ranking 1,713 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 3.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Mettersdorf am Saßbach?
In Mettersdorf am Saßbach, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,223 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Mettersdorf am Saßbach?
The nearest to Mettersdorf am Saßbach are Schwarzautal (3.7 km), Sankt Peter am Ottersbach (3.8 km), Jagerberg (5.9 km), Sankt Veit in der Südsteiermark (9.0 km), Gabersdorf (9.8 km).