Municipality · Südoststeiermark · Styria

Sankt Stefan im Rosental: population and statistics

Sankt Stefan im Rosental has a population of 3,824 (2026) across 43.2 km², or 88.5 people per km². It ranks 415 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −4.5% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 3,824 residents
  • 43.2 km²
  • 88 people/km²
  • 327 m
Location map: Sankt Stefan im Rosental

Sankt Stefan im Rosental in numbers

Population
3,824
ranked 415 of 2,092 −4.5%
Population density
88people/km²
ranked 831 of 1,982
Area
43.2km²
ranked 606 of 2,092
Elevation
327m
ranked 1,482 of 2,087
Share of foreign nationals
3.0%
ranked 1,804 of 1,981
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification
6.9%
ranked 1,801 of 1,981
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)
80.3%
ranked 303 of 1,981
Enterprises
368
ranked 343 of 2,091

Key points

Among the 285 municipalities in Styria, Sankt Stefan im Rosental ranks No. 80 by population.

Share of foreign nationals: 3.0% in Sankt Stefan im Rosental, compared with an average of 14.5% in Styria and 20.1% nationally.

Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 6.9% in Sankt Stefan im Rosental, compared with an average of 16.1% in Styria and 17.6% nationally.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 32.3% of the area's trade licences.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,221 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Population of Sankt Stefan im Rosental over time

3,7563,8493,9434,0362016: 4,0042017: 3,9662018: 3,9472019: 3,9562020: 3,8982021: 3,8992022: 3,8322023: 3,8122024: 3,7882025: 3,7952026: 3,824201620182020202220242026

Sankt Stefan im Rosental had 4,004 residents in 2016 and 3,824 in 2026.

YearPopulation
20213,899
20223,832
20233,812
20243,788
20253,795
20263,824

All indicators for Sankt Stefan im Rosental

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorSankt Stefan im RosentalStyriaNationalPositionRank
Share of people under 15 (2026)13.1%13.3%14.5%ranked 1,468 of 1,982
Share of people aged 65 and over (2026)22.8%22.6%22.1%ranked 829 of 1,982
Median age (2026)48.2 years–46.2ranked 619 of 1,982
Share of women (2026)49.7%50.6%50.3%ranked 1,309 of 1,982

Housing

IndicatorSankt Stefan im RosentalStyriaNationalPositionRank
Private households (2024)1,504571,4424,139,571ranked 474 of 2,091
Average household size (2024)2.52 persons–2.35ranked 393 of 1,981

Economy

IndicatorSankt Stefan im RosentalStyriaNationalPositionRank
Enterprises (2024)368105,495743,940ranked 343 of 2,091
Establishments (2024)408121,407850,266ranked 358 of 2,091
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)107.696.391.3ranked 481 of 1,981
Active trade licences (2026)362128,664945,381ranked 498 of 2,088
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)94.7102.198.4ranked 1,111 of 1,978
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019)314 €543 €344 €ranked 1,110 of 1,976
Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019)1,771 €2,098 €1,414 €ranked 765 of 1,976

Employment

IndicatorSankt Stefan im RosentalStyriaNationalPositionRank
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024)80.3%74.9%77.4%ranked 303 of 1,981
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024)3.0%5.3%3.5%ranked 1,224 of 1,981
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024)1,683664,3184,878,849ranked 401 of 2,091
Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024)44.452.832.4ranked 543 of 1,981

Transport

IndicatorSankt Stefan im RosentalStyriaNationalPositionRank
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024)69.1%59.0%77.3%ranked 1,516 of 1,981

Society

IndicatorSankt Stefan im RosentalStyriaNationalPositionRank
Share of foreign nationals (2024)3.0%14.5%8.5%ranked 1,804 of 1,981
Families (2024)1,144351,2512,490,615ranked 389 of 2,091

Education

IndicatorSankt Stefan im RosentalStyriaNationalPositionRank
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024)65.2%62.0%66.4%ranked 1,238 of 1,981
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024)6.9%16.1%11.0%ranked 1,801 of 1,981

Business sectors: Sankt Stefan im Rosental

Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Sankt Stefan im Rosental

Annual solar output
1,221kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 39°
Warmest month
21.0°C
July
Coldest month
−0.3°C
January
Most productive month
139kWh
July

Jan: 62 kWhJanFeb: 77 kWhFebMar: 111 kWhMarApr: 124 kWhAprMay: 127 kWhMayJun: 131 kWhJunJul: 139 kWhJulAug: 131 kWhAugSep: 113 kWhSepOct: 94 kWhOctNov: 57 kWhNovDec: 54 kWhDec0 °CJan: −0.3 °CFeb: 1.4 °CMar: 5.4 °CApr: 10.8 °CMay: 14.7 °CJun: 19.2 °CJul: 21.0 °CAug: 20.0 °CSep: 15.6 °COct: 10.6 °CNov: 5.3 °CDec: 0.5 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Where is Sankt Stefan im Rosental?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Sankt Stefan im Rosental?

Sankt Stefan im Rosental has 3,824 residents (2026), ranking 415 of 2,092 municipalities.

How big is Sankt Stefan im Rosental?

Sankt Stefan im Rosental covers 43.2 km², with a density of 88 people per km².

Is the population of Sankt Stefan im Rosental growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Sankt Stefan im Rosental went from 4,004 to 3,824, a change of −4.5%.

Where is Sankt Stefan im Rosental?

Sankt Stefan im Rosental is in Styria. It belongs to Südoststeiermark (district). Latitude 46.902, longitude 15.712.

Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Sankt Stefan im Rosental?

In Sankt Stefan im Rosental, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 3.0% (2024), ranking 1,804 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 8.5%.

Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Sankt Stefan im Rosental?

In Sankt Stefan im Rosental, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 6.9% (2024), ranking 1,801 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Sankt Stefan im Rosental?

In Sankt Stefan im Rosental, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,221 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Sankt Stefan im Rosental?

The nearest to Sankt Stefan im Rosental are Kirchbach-Zerlach (4.9 km), Jagerberg (5.7 km), Paldau (7.5 km), Schwarzautal (8.4 km), Gnas (9.2 km).