Gnas: population and statistics
Gnas has a population of 5,919 (2026) across 81.8 km², or 72.3 people per km². It ranks 205 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −2.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 5,919 residents
- 81.8 km²
- 72 people/km²
- 281 m
Gnas in numbers
Key points
Among the 285 municipalities in Styria, Gnas ranks No. 38 by population.
Share of foreign nationals: 2.6% in Gnas, compared with an average of 14.5% in Styria and 20.1% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 26.5% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,228 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Average household size”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Share of foreign nationals”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Enterprises”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 11,462 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Bad Gleichenberg, 5.8 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Feldbach (13,369 residents), 10 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,912 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Gnas over time
Gnas had 6,056 residents in 2016 and 5,919 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 5,977 |
| 2022 | 5,990 |
| 2023 | 5,980 |
| 2024 | 5,977 |
| 2025 | 5,969 |
| 2026 | 5,919 |
All indicators for Gnas
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Gnas | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.0% | 13.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,154 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.9% | 22.6% | 22.1% | ranked 622 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 48.1 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 640 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.5% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 1,427 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Gnas | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 2,171 | 571,442 | 4,139,571 | ranked 271 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.72 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 75 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Gnas | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 655 | 105,495 | 743,940 | ranked 117 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 701 | 121,407 | 850,266 | ranked 138 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 117.3 | 96.3 | 91.3 | ranked 302 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 630 | 128,664 | 945,381 | ranked 205 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 106.4 | 102.1 | 98.4 | ranked 712 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 285 € | 543 € | 344 € | ranked 1,243 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,536 € | 2,098 € | 1,414 € | ranked 410 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Gnas | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 79.0% | 74.9% | 77.4% | ranked 599 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.5% | 5.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,481 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 2,079 | 664,318 | 4,878,849 | ranked 315 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 34.8 | 52.8 | 32.4 | ranked 873 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Gnas | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 65.5% | 59.0% | 77.3% | ranked 1,658 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Gnas | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 2.6% | 14.5% | 8.5% | ranked 1,869 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 1,795 | 351,251 | 2,490,615 | ranked 189 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Gnas | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 66.8% | 62.0% | 66.4% | ranked 888 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 7.0% | 16.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,789 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Gnas
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade26.5% ×1.2
- Health and social work13.4% ×1.3
- Construction12.0% ×1.8
- Manufacturing9.6% ×1.6
- Other service activities7.7% ×0.9
- Professional, scientific and technical7.2% ×0.5
- Accommodation and food services5.1% ×0.7
- Administrative and support services5.1% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Gnas
Where is Gnas?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Gnas?
Gnas has 5,919 residents (2026), ranking 205 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Gnas?
Gnas covers 81.8 km², with a density of 72 people per km².
Is the population of Gnas growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Gnas went from 6,056 to 5,919, a change of −2.3%.
Where is Gnas?
Gnas is in Styria. It belongs to Südoststeiermark (district). Latitude 46.875, longitude 15.826.
Average household size: what is the figure for Gnas?
In Gnas, “Average household size” stands at 2.72 persons (2024), ranking 75 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 2.35 persons.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Gnas?
In Gnas, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 2.6% (2024), ranking 1,869 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 8.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Gnas?
In Gnas, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,228 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Gnas?
The nearest to Gnas are Bad Gleichenberg (5.8 km), Jagerberg (7.1 km), Paldau (7.7 km), Straden (8.4 km), Sankt Stefan im Rosental (9.2 km).