Paldau: population and statistics
Paldau has a population of 3,112 (2026) across 39.2 km², or 79.3 people per km². It ranks 569 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +1.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,112 residents
- 39.2 km²
- 79 people/km²
- 308 m
Paldau in numbers
Key points
Among the 285 municipalities in Styria, Paldau ranks No. 104 by population.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 6.1% in Paldau, compared with an average of 16.1% in Styria and 17.6% nationally.
Share of foreign nationals: 2.8% in Paldau, compared with an average of 14.5% in Styria and 20.1% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 31.0% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,222 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Share of foreign nationals”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,494 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Kirchberg an der Raab, 5.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Feldbach (13,369 residents), 7.4 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,888 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Paldau over time
Paldau had 3,076 residents in 2016 and 3,112 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,148 |
| 2022 | 3,142 |
| 2023 | 3,136 |
| 2024 | 3,095 |
| 2025 | 3,142 |
| 2026 | 3,112 |
All indicators for Paldau
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Paldau | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.6% | 13.3% | 14.5% | ranked 945 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.9% | 22.6% | 22.1% | ranked 1,016 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 46.5 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 933 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 51.2% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 364 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Paldau | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,199 | 571,442 | 4,139,571 | ranked 640 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.60 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 222 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Paldau | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 285 | 105,495 | 743,940 | ranked 494 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 307 | 121,407 | 850,266 | ranked 512 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 98.1 | 96.3 | 91.3 | ranked 765 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 273 | 128,664 | 945,381 | ranked 683 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 87.7 | 102.1 | 98.4 | ranked 1,371 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 262 € | 543 € | 344 € | ranked 1,346 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,741 € | 2,098 € | 1,414 € | ranked 792 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Paldau | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 77.3% | 74.9% | 77.4% | ranked 994 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.3% | 5.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,088 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 1,292 | 664,318 | 4,878,849 | ranked 530 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 41.3 | 52.8 | 32.4 | ranked 635 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Paldau | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 76.1% | 59.0% | 77.3% | ranked 1,085 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Paldau | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 2.8% | 14.5% | 8.5% | ranked 1,838 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 929 | 351,251 | 2,490,615 | ranked 531 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Paldau | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 66.7% | 62.0% | 66.4% | ranked 909 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 6.1% | 16.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,906 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Paldau
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade31.0% ×1.4
- Construction14.0% ×2.1
- Health and social work13.3% ×1.3
- Other service activities9.2% ×1.1
- Accommodation and food services5.9% ×0.8
- Manufacturing5.2% ×0.9
- Professional, scientific and technical5.2% ×0.4
- Administrative and support services5.2% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Paldau
Where is Paldau?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Paldau?
Paldau has 3,112 residents (2026), ranking 569 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Paldau?
Paldau covers 39.2 km², with a density of 79 people per km².
Is the population of Paldau growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Paldau went from 3,076 to 3,112, a change of +1.2%.
Where is Paldau?
Paldau is in Styria. It belongs to Südoststeiermark (district). Latitude 46.941, longitude 15.793.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Paldau?
In Paldau, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 6.1% (2024), ranking 1,906 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Paldau?
In Paldau, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 2.8% (2024), ranking 1,838 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 8.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Paldau?
In Paldau, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,222 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Paldau?
The nearest to Paldau are Kirchberg an der Raab (5.6 km), Edelsbach bei Feldbach (6.3 km), Feldbach (7.4 km), Sankt Stefan im Rosental (7.5 km), Gnas (7.7 km).