Munderfing: population and statistics
Munderfing has a population of 3,113 (2026) across 31.1 km², or 100 people per km². It ranks 567 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,113 residents
- 31.1 km²
- 100 people/km²
- 468 m
Munderfing in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Munderfing ranks No. 119 by population.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: 88.4 in Munderfing, compared with an average of 55.1 in Upper Austria and 53.2 nationally.
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: 939 € in Munderfing, compared with an average of 613 € in Upper Austria and 564 € nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 21.5% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,117 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Jobs per 100 inhabitants”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,350 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Pfaffstätt, 3.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Mattighofen (7,763 residents), 5.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,468 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Munderfing over time
Munderfing had 2,963 residents in 2016 and 3,113 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,092 |
| 2022 | 3,021 |
| 2023 | 3,041 |
| 2024 | 3,006 |
| 2025 | 3,104 |
| 2026 | 3,113 |
All indicators for Munderfing
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Munderfing | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.1% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 741 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.0% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,635 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 43.2 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,661 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.2% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 995 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Munderfing | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,275 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 591 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.41 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 744 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Munderfing | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 218 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 698 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 259 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 635 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 84.3 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 1,271 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 332 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 554 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 106.6 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 706 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 939 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 122 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,116 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,216 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Munderfing | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 77.9% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 870 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 5.1% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 400 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 2,715 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 236 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 88.4 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 81 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Munderfing | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 76.4% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 1,060 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Munderfing | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 14.5% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 404 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 899 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 565 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Munderfing | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 64.7% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,312 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 10.2% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 1,152 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Munderfing
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade21.5% ×1.0
- Other service activities14.2% ×1.7
- Professional, scientific and technical11.8% ×0.9
- Manufacturing9.1% ×1.5
- Construction8.8% ×1.3
- Health and social work6.6% ×0.7
- Administrative and support services6.3% ×0.8
- Accommodation and food services5.1% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Munderfing
Where is Munderfing?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Munderfing?
Munderfing has 3,113 residents (2026), ranking 567 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Munderfing?
Munderfing covers 31.1 km², with a density of 100 people per km².
Is the population of Munderfing growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Munderfing went from 2,963 to 3,113, a change of +5.1%.
Where is Munderfing?
Munderfing is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Braunau (district). Latitude 48.067, longitude 13.183.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: what is the figure for Munderfing?
In Munderfing, “Jobs per 100 inhabitants” stands at 88.4 (2024), ranking 81 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 32.4.
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: what is the figure for Munderfing?
In Munderfing, “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant” stands at 939 € (2019), ranking 122 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 344 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Munderfing?
In Munderfing, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,117 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Munderfing?
The nearest to Munderfing are Pfaffstätt (3.0 km), Jeging (3.1 km), Mattighofen (5.1 km), Auerbach (5.5 km), Schalchen (6.1 km).