Jeging: population and statistics
Jeging has a population of 829 (2026) across 6.6 km², or 126 people per km². It ranks 1,797 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +19.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 829 residents
- 6.6 km²
- 126 people/km²
- 481 m
Jeging in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Jeging ranks No. 387 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 25.0% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,138 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Median age”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Establishments”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 923 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Pfaffstätt (1,301 residents), 2.8 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,552 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Jeging over time
Jeging had 693 residents in 2016 and 829 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 686 |
| 2022 | 710 |
| 2023 | 795 |
| 2024 | 796 |
| 2025 | 796 |
| 2026 | 829 |
All indicators for Jeging
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Jeging | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 17.5% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 141 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 17.1% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,879 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 40.3 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,950 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 52.1% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 99 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Jeging | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 318 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,829 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.48 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 515 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Jeging | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 51 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 1,922 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 53 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 1,941 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 67.1 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 1,772 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 78 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 1,789 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 94.1 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,135 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 383 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 845 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 564 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,638 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Jeging | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 81.2% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 162 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 4.4% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 595 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 224 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,713 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 28.4 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,168 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Jeging | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 83.8% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 284 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Jeging | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 16.6% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 289 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 227 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,826 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Jeging | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 65.8% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,117 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 8.5% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 1,532 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Jeging
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade25.0% ×1.1
- Other service activities21.1% ×2.5
- Construction11.8% ×1.8
- Professional, scientific and technical11.8% ×0.9
- Manufacturing10.5% ×1.7
- Administrative and support services6.6% ×0.8
- Accommodation and food services5.3% ×0.7
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing2.6% ×2.4
Sunshine and temperatures: Jeging
Where is Jeging?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Jeging?
Jeging has 829 residents (2026), ranking 1,797 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Jeging?
Jeging covers 6.6 km², with a density of 126 people per km².
Is the population of Jeging growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Jeging went from 693 to 829, a change of +19.6%.
Where is Jeging?
Jeging is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Braunau (district). Latitude 48.050, longitude 13.150.
Median age: what is the figure for Jeging?
In Jeging, “Median age” stands at 40.3 years (2026), ranking 1,950 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 46.2 years.
Establishments: what is the figure for Jeging?
In Jeging, “Establishments” stands at 53 (2024), ranking 1,941 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 170.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Jeging?
In Jeging, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,138 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Jeging?
The nearest to Jeging are Pfaffstätt (2.8 km), Munderfing (3.1 km), Auerbach (3.5 km), Kirchberg bei Mattighofen (3.9 km), Palting (4.1 km).