Hopfgarten im Brixental: population and statistics
Hopfgarten im Brixental has a population of 5,884 (2026) across 166.4 km², or 35.4 people per km². It ranks 207 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 5,884 residents
- 166.4 km²
- 35 people/km²
- 735 m
Hopfgarten im Brixental in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Hopfgarten im Brixental ranks No. 22 by population.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: 57.8% in Hopfgarten im Brixental, compared with an average of 60.4% in Tyrol and 53.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 22.6% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,160 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Enterprises”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence”: lower than in 92% of municipalities.
- “Private households”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 23,311 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.1 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Itter, 2.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Wörgl (14,398 residents), 8.4 km away.
Population of Hopfgarten im Brixental over time
Hopfgarten im Brixental had 5,656 residents in 2016 and 5,884 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 5,650 |
| 2022 | 5,674 |
| 2023 | 5,755 |
| 2024 | 5,793 |
| 2025 | 5,847 |
| 2026 | 5,884 |
All indicators for Hopfgarten im Brixental
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Hopfgarten im Brixental | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.2% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 702 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.3% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,152 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 45.4 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,187 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.9% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 527 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Hopfgarten im Brixental | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 2,548 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 213 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.26 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,333 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Hopfgarten im Brixental | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 580 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 149 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 634 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 170 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 108.6 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 448 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 586 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 229 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 99.6 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 940 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 464 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 630 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 882 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,386 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Hopfgarten im Brixental | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 77.1% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,042 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.6% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 929 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 2,510 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 253 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 43.0 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 587 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Hopfgarten im Brixental | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 57.8% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 1,829 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Hopfgarten im Brixental | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 13.0% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 505 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 1,623 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 217 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Hopfgarten im Brixental | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 68.0% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 645 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 10.6% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 1,059 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Hopfgarten im Brixental
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade22.6% ×1.0
- Accommodation and food services13.5% ×1.8
- Professional, scientific and technical11.8% ×0.9
- Construction10.6% ×1.6
- Other service activities9.0% ×1.1
- Manufacturing8.5% ×1.4
- Administrative and support services7.8% ×1.0
- Finance and insurance3.1% ×1.2
Sunshine and temperatures: Hopfgarten im Brixental
Where is Hopfgarten im Brixental?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Hopfgarten im Brixental?
Hopfgarten im Brixental has 5,884 residents (2026), ranking 207 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Hopfgarten im Brixental?
Hopfgarten im Brixental covers 166.4 km², with a density of 35 people per km².
Is the population of Hopfgarten im Brixental growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Hopfgarten im Brixental went from 5,656 to 5,884, a change of +4.0%.
Where is Hopfgarten im Brixental?
Hopfgarten im Brixental is in Tyrol. It belongs to Kitzbühel (district). Latitude 47.450, longitude 12.167.
Enterprises: what is the figure for Hopfgarten im Brixental?
In Hopfgarten im Brixental, “Enterprises” stands at 580 (2024), ranking 149 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 154.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: what is the figure for Hopfgarten im Brixental?
In Hopfgarten im Brixental, “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence” stands at 57.8% (2024), ranking 1,829 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Hopfgarten im Brixental?
In Hopfgarten im Brixental, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,160 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Hopfgarten im Brixental?
The nearest to Hopfgarten im Brixental are Itter (2.9 km), Westendorf (6.1 km), Söll (6.3 km), Brixen im Thale (6.3 km), Bad Häring (7.7 km).