Itter: population and statistics
Itter has a population of 1,182 (2026) across 10.4 km², or 113 people per km². It ranks 1,544 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +1.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,182 residents
- 10.4 km²
- 113 people/km²
- 704 m
Itter in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Itter ranks No. 172 by population.
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: 126.9 in Itter, compared with an average of 105.1 in Tyrol and 102.8 nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: 68.9% in Itter, compared with an average of 60.3% in Tyrol and 58.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 33.8% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,194 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,461 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Hopfgarten im Brixental (5,884 residents), 2.9 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,776 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Itter over time
Itter had 1,161 residents in 2016 and 1,182 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,173 |
| 2022 | 1,194 |
| 2023 | 1,183 |
| 2024 | 1,178 |
| 2025 | 1,176 |
| 2026 | 1,182 |
All indicators for Itter
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Itter | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 13.3% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 1,400 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.9% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,237 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 47.1 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 813 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.6% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 1,370 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Itter | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 509 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,502 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.33 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,058 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Itter | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 120 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 1,336 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 136 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 1,300 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 114.8 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 335 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 150 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 1,262 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 126.9 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 282 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 549 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 449 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 865 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,398 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Itter | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 77.3% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 994 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.6% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,431 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 443 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,268 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 37.4 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 772 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Itter | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 77.8% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 928 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Itter | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 12.4% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 563 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 349 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,534 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Itter | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 68.9% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 485 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 11.1% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 958 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Itter
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade33.8% ×1.5
- Accommodation and food services14.2% ×1.9
- Professional, scientific and technical11.5% ×0.8
- Administrative and support services9.5% ×1.2
- Manufacturing6.8% ×1.1
- Construction6.1% ×0.9
- Other service activities5.4% ×0.6
- Information and communication4.7% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Itter
Where is Itter?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Itter?
Itter has 1,182 residents (2026), ranking 1,544 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Itter?
Itter covers 10.4 km², with a density of 113 people per km².
Is the population of Itter growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Itter went from 1,161 to 1,182, a change of +1.8%.
Where is Itter?
Itter is in Tyrol. It belongs to Kitzbühel (district). Latitude 47.471, longitude 12.144.
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Itter?
In Itter, “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 126.9 (2026), ranking 282 of 1,978 municipalities; the national median is 98.4.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: what is the figure for Itter?
In Itter, “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification” stands at 68.9% (2024), ranking 485 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 66.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Itter?
In Itter, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,194 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Itter?
The nearest to Itter are Hopfgarten im Brixental (2.9 km), Bad Häring (4.9 km), Söll (5.2 km), Wörgl (6.0 km), Kirchbichl (6.2 km).