St. Veit im Mühlkreis: population and statistics
St. Veit im Mühlkreis has a population of 1,351 (2026) across 16.3 km², or 82.7 people per km². It ranks 1,400 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +13.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,351 residents
- 16.3 km²
- 83 people/km²
- 669 m
St. Veit im Mühlkreis in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, St. Veit im Mühlkreis ranks No. 308 by population.
Share of people under 15: 18.2% in St. Veit im Mühlkreis, compared with an average of 14.9% in Upper Austria and 14.2% nationally.
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): 1.6% in St. Veit im Mühlkreis, compared with an average of 4.7% in Upper Austria and 6.5% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 24.5% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,105 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people under 15”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,289 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is St. Johann am Wimberg, 3.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Oberneukirchen (3,268 residents), 4.7 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,420 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of St. Veit im Mühlkreis over time
St. Veit im Mühlkreis had 1,190 residents in 2016 and 1,351 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,270 |
| 2022 | 1,311 |
| 2023 | 1,320 |
| 2024 | 1,331 |
| 2025 | 1,337 |
| 2026 | 1,351 |
All indicators for St. Veit im Mühlkreis
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | St. Veit im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 18.2% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 69 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.5% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,104 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 44.0 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,501 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.5% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 1,427 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | St. Veit im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 538 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,441 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.49 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 473 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | St. Veit im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 97 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 1,544 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 106 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 1,550 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 79.3 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 1,447 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 102 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 1,631 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 75.5 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,755 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 325 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 1,066 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,727 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 348 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | St. Veit im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 81.0% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 187 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 1.6% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,852 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 321 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,472 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 24.0 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,405 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | St. Veit im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 78.3% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 876 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | St. Veit im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 3.6% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 1,730 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 387 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,427 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | St. Veit im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 64.0% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,430 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 14.3% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 453 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: St. Veit im Mühlkreis
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade24.5% ×1.1
- Professional, scientific and technical16.7% ×1.2
- Health and social work10.8% ×1.1
- Other service activities10.8% ×1.3
- Manufacturing8.8% ×1.5
- Administrative and support services6.9% ×0.9
- Accommodation and food services5.9% ×0.8
- Information and communication5.9% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: St. Veit im Mühlkreis
Where is St. Veit im Mühlkreis?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of St. Veit im Mühlkreis?
St. Veit im Mühlkreis has 1,351 residents (2026), ranking 1,400 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is St. Veit im Mühlkreis?
St. Veit im Mühlkreis covers 16.3 km², with a density of 83 people per km².
Is the population of St. Veit im Mühlkreis growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of St. Veit im Mühlkreis went from 1,190 to 1,351, a change of +13.5%.
Where is St. Veit im Mühlkreis?
St. Veit im Mühlkreis is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Rohrbach (district). Latitude 48.471, longitude 14.165.
Share of people under 15: what is the figure for St. Veit im Mühlkreis?
In St. Veit im Mühlkreis, “Share of people under 15” stands at 18.2% (2026), ranking 69 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 14.5%.
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): what is the figure for St. Veit im Mühlkreis?
In St. Veit im Mühlkreis, “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)” stands at 1.6% (2024), ranking 1,852 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 3.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in St. Veit im Mühlkreis?
In St. Veit im Mühlkreis, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,105 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border St. Veit im Mühlkreis?
The nearest to St. Veit im Mühlkreis are St. Johann am Wimberg (3.2 km), Oberneukirchen (4.7 km), Herzogsdorf (5.8 km), Niederwaldkirchen (6.2 km), St. Peter am Wimberg (6.7 km).