St. Ulrich im Mühlkreis: population and statistics
St. Ulrich im Mühlkreis has a population of 705 (2026) across 15.4 km², or 45.9 people per km². It ranks 1,875 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +10.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 705 residents
- 15.4 km²
- 46 people/km²
- 613 m
St. Ulrich im Mühlkreis in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, St. Ulrich im Mühlkreis ranks No. 404 by population.
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: 63.8 in St. Ulrich im Mühlkreis, compared with an average of 95.2 in Upper Austria and 102.8 nationally.
Share of people under 15: 18.3% in St. Ulrich im Mühlkreis, compared with an average of 14.9% in Upper Austria and 14.2% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 20.0% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,120 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of people under 15”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Share of foreign nationals”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,153 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.4 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Neufelden (1,207 residents), 3.6 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,480 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of St. Ulrich im Mühlkreis over time
St. Ulrich im Mühlkreis had 637 residents in 2016 and 705 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 670 |
| 2022 | 684 |
| 2023 | 690 |
| 2024 | 714 |
| 2025 | 719 |
| 2026 | 705 |
All indicators for St. Ulrich im Mühlkreis
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | St. Ulrich im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 18.3% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 59 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 17.2% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,868 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 42.2 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,826 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.2% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 1,579 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | St. Ulrich im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 270 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,905 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.66 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 124 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | St. Ulrich im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 58 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 1,875 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 61 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 1,889 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 85.1 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 1,235 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 45 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 1,980 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 63.8 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,932 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 186 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 1,722 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 695 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,538 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | St. Ulrich im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 81.5% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 124 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.0% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,713 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 115 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,965 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 16.0 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,841 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | St. Ulrich im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 85.1% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 184 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | St. Ulrich im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 2.5% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 1,877 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 210 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,860 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | St. Ulrich im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 63.2% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,529 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 12.6% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 678 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: St. Ulrich im Mühlkreis
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade20.0% ×0.9
- Professional, scientific and technical20.0% ×1.5
- Construction6.7% ×1.0
- Accommodation and food services6.7% ×0.9
- Finance and insurance6.7% ×2.6
- Administrative and support services6.7% ×0.8
- Arts, entertainment and recreation6.7% ×2.8
- Other service activities6.7% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: St. Ulrich im Mühlkreis
Where is St. Ulrich im Mühlkreis?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of St. Ulrich im Mühlkreis?
St. Ulrich im Mühlkreis has 705 residents (2026), ranking 1,875 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is St. Ulrich im Mühlkreis?
St. Ulrich im Mühlkreis covers 15.4 km², with a density of 46 people per km².
Is the population of St. Ulrich im Mühlkreis growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of St. Ulrich im Mühlkreis went from 637 to 705, a change of +10.7%.
Where is St. Ulrich im Mühlkreis?
St. Ulrich im Mühlkreis is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Rohrbach (district). Latitude 48.473, longitude 14.048.
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for St. Ulrich im Mühlkreis?
In St. Ulrich im Mühlkreis, “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 63.8 (2026), ranking 1,932 of 1,978 municipalities; the national median is 98.4.
Share of people under 15: what is the figure for St. Ulrich im Mühlkreis?
In St. Ulrich im Mühlkreis, “Share of people under 15” stands at 18.3% (2026), ranking 59 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 14.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in St. Ulrich im Mühlkreis?
In St. Ulrich im Mühlkreis, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,120 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border St. Ulrich im Mühlkreis?
The nearest to St. Ulrich im Mühlkreis are Neufelden (3.6 km), Niederwaldkirchen (3.7 km), Kleinzell im Mühlkreis (4.3 km), St. Peter am Wimberg (4.3 km), Altenfelden (6.0 km).