Lang: population and statistics
Lang has a population of 1,358 (2026) across 15.7 km², or 86.6 people per km². It ranks 1,393 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,358 residents
- 15.7 km²
- 87 people/km²
- 283 m
Lang in numbers
Key points
Among the 285 municipalities in Styria, Lang ranks No. 232 by population.
Share of women: 48.2% in Lang, compared with an average of 50.6% in Styria and 50.7% nationally.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): 81.9% in Lang, compared with an average of 74.9% in Styria and 73.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 23.8% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,212 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of women”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,196 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Tillmitsch (4,014 residents), 3.0 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,848 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Lang over time
Lang had 1,281 residents in 2016 and 1,358 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,351 |
| 2022 | 1,351 |
| 2023 | 1,372 |
| 2024 | 1,367 |
| 2025 | 1,373 |
| 2026 | 1,358 |
All indicators for Lang
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Lang | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.2% | 13.3% | 14.5% | ranked 702 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.5% | 22.6% | 22.1% | ranked 1,538 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 46.7 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 900 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 48.2% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 1,865 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Lang | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 590 | 571,442 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,351 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.31 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,143 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Lang | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 143 | 105,495 | 743,940 | ranked 1,122 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 158 | 121,407 | 850,266 | ranked 1,120 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 115.8 | 96.3 | 91.3 | ranked 324 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 197 | 128,664 | 945,381 | ranked 991 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 145.1 | 102.1 | 98.4 | ranked 129 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 407 € | 543 € | 344 € | ranked 781 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,363 € | 2,098 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,028 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Lang | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 81.9% | 74.9% | 77.4% | ranked 87 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.6% | 5.3% | 3.5% | ranked 929 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 677 | 664,318 | 4,878,849 | ranked 946 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 49.6 | 52.8 | 32.4 | ranked 421 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Lang | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 79.5% | 59.0% | 77.3% | ranked 752 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Lang | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 7.1% | 14.5% | 8.5% | ranked 1,188 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 400 | 351,251 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,392 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Lang | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 68.1% | 62.0% | 66.4% | ranked 630 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 14.3% | 16.1% | 11.0% | ranked 453 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Lang
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade23.8% ×1.1
- Manufacturing10.9% ×1.8
- Professional, scientific and technical10.9% ×0.8
- Administrative and support services10.4% ×1.3
- Other service activities8.3% ×1.0
- Health and social work7.8% ×0.8
- Construction6.7% ×1.0
- Accommodation and food services4.7% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Lang
Where is Lang?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Lang?
Lang has 1,358 residents (2026), ranking 1,393 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Lang?
Lang covers 15.7 km², with a density of 87 people per km².
Is the population of Lang growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Lang went from 1,281 to 1,358, a change of +6.0%.
Where is Lang?
Lang is in Styria. It belongs to Leibnitz (district). Latitude 46.837, longitude 15.503.
Share of women: what is the figure for Lang?
In Lang, “Share of women” stands at 48.2% (2026), ranking 1,865 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): what is the figure for Lang?
In Lang, “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)” stands at 81.9% (2024), ranking 87 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Lang?
In Lang, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,212 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Lang?
The nearest to Lang are Tillmitsch (3.0 km), Lebring-Sankt Margarethen (3.5 km), Sankt Nikolai im Sausal (4.5 km), Gralla (4.7 km), Hengsberg (5.3 km).